California Water Code § 85020
Water Code
The policy of the State of California is to achieve the following objectives that the Legislature declares are inherent in the coequal goals for management of the Delta: (a) Manage the Delta’s water and environmental resources and the water resources of the state over the long term. (b) Protect and enhance the unique cultural, recreational, and agricultural values of the California Delta as an evolving place. (c) Restore the Delta ecosystem, including its fisheries and wildlife, as the heart of a healthy estuary and wetland ecosystem. (d) Promote statewide water conservation, water use efficiency, and sustainable water use. (e) Improve water quality to protect human health and the environment consistent with achieving water quality objectives in the Delta. (f) Improve the water conveyance system and expand statewide water storage. (g) Reduce risks to people, property, and state interests in the Delta by effective emergency preparedness, appropriate land uses, and investments in flood protection. (h) Establish a new governance structure with the authority, responsibility, accountability, scientific support, and adequate and secure funding to achieve these objectives.