California Water Code § 13263.3
Water Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that pollution prevention should be the first step in a hierarchy for reducing pollution and managing wastes, and to achieve environmental stewardship for society. The Legislature also finds and declares that pollution prevention is necessary to achieve the federal goal of zero discharge of pollutants into navigable waters. (b) (1) For the purposes of this section, “pollution prevention” means any action that causes a net reduction in the use or generation of a hazardous substance or other pollutant that is discharged into water and includes any of the following: (A) “Input change,” which means a change in raw materials or feedstocks used in a production process or operation so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged in wastewater. (B) “Operational improvement,” which means improved site management so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged in wastewater. (C) “Production process change,” which means a change in a process, method, or technique that is used to produce a product or a desired result, including the return of materials or their components for reuse within the existing processes or operations, so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of pollutants discharged in wastewater. (D) “Product reformulation,” which means changes in design, composition, or specifications of end products, including product substitution, so as to reduce, avoid, or eliminate the generation of problem pollutants discharged in wastewater. (2) For the purposes of this section, “pollution prevention” does not include actions that merely shift a pollutant in wastewater from one environmental medium to another environmental medium, unless clear environmental benefits of such an approach are demonstrated. (c) (1) For the purposes of this section, “discharger” means any entity required to obtain a national pollutant discharge elimination system (NPDES) permit pursuant to the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.), or any entity subject to the pretreatment program as defined in Part 403 (commencing with Section 403.1) of subchapter N of Chapter 1 of Part 403 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (2) For the purposes of this section, “industrial discharger” means any discharger other than a publicly owned treatment works (POTW). (d) (1) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW may require a discharger subject to its jurisdiction to complete a pollution prevention plan if any of the following apply: (A) A discharger is determined to be a chronic violator and the board or the POTW determines that pollution prevention could achieve compliance. (B) The discharger contributes, or has the potential to contribute, to the formation of a toxic hot spot as defined in Section 13391.5. (C) The discharger discharges a pollutant for which the permitted level is lower than the practical quantification limit and the state board, a regional board, or the POTW determines that additional reductions of the pollutant are necessary. (D) The board determines pollution prevention is necessary to achieve a water quality objective. (2) The state board, a regional board, or a POTW may require an industrial discharger subject to its jurisdiction to complete a pollution prevention plan that includes all of the following: (A) An analysis of the pollutants that the facility discharges into water or introduces into POTWs, a description of the sources of the pollutants, and a comprehensive review of the processes used by the discharger that result in the generation and discharge of the pollutants. (B) An analysis of the potential for pollution prevention to reduce the generation of the pollutants, including the application of innovative and alternative technologies and any adverse environmental impacts resulting from the use of those methods. (C) A detailed description of the tasks and time schedules required to investi