California Water Code § 10608.12
Water Code
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions govern the construction of this part: (a) “Affordable housing” has the same meaning as defined in Section 34191.30 of the Health and Safety Code. (b) “Agricultural water supplier” means a water supplier, either publicly or privately owned, providing water to 10,000 or more irrigated acres, excluding recycled water. “Agricultural water supplier” includes a supplier or contractor for water, regardless of the basis of right, that distributes or sells water for ultimate resale to customers. “Agricultural water supplier” does not include the department. (c) “Base daily per capita water use” means any of the following: (1) The urban retail water supplier’s estimate of its average gross water use, reported in gallons per capita per day and calculated over a continuous 10-year period ending no earlier than December 31, 2004, and no later than December 31, 2010. (2) For an urban retail water supplier that meets at least 10 percent of its 2008 measured retail water demand through recycled water that is delivered within the service area of an urban retail water supplier or its urban wholesale water supplier, the urban retail water supplier may extend the calculation described in paragraph (1) up to an additional five years to a maximum of a continuous 15-year period ending no earlier than December 31, 2004, and no later than December 31, 2010. (3) For the purposes of Section 10608.22, the urban retail water supplier’s estimate of its average gross water use, reported in gallons per capita per day and calculated over a continuous five-year period ending no earlier than December 31, 2007, and no later than December 31, 2010. (d) “Baseline commercial, industrial, and institutional water use” means an urban retail water supplier’s base daily per capita water use for commercial, industrial, and institutional users. (e) “CII water use” means water used by commercial water users, industrial water users, institutional water users, and large landscape water users. (f) “Commercial water user” means a water user that provides or distributes a product or service. (g) “Common area” means that portion of a common interest development or of a property owned or managed by a homeowners’ association or a community service organization or similar entity that is not assigned or allocated to the exclusive use of the occupants of an individual dwelling unit within the property. (h) “Common interest development” has the same meaning as in Section 4100 of the Civil Code. (i) “Community service organization or similar entity” has the same meaning as in Section 4110 of the Civil Code. (j) “Community space” means an area designated by a property owner or a governmental agency to accommodate human foot traffic for civic, ceremonial, or other community events or social gatherings. (k) “Compliance daily per capita water use” means the gross water use during the final year of the reporting period, reported in gallons per capita per day. (l) “Disadvantaged community” means a community with an annual median household income that is less than 80 percent of the statewide annual median household income. (m) “Functional turf” means a ground cover surface of turf located in a recreational use area or community space. Turf enclosed by fencing or other barriers to permanently preclude human access for recreation or assembly is not functional turf. (n) “Gross water use” means the total volume of water, whether treated or untreated, entering the distribution system of an urban retail water supplier, excluding all of the following: (1) Recycled water that is delivered within the service area of an urban retail water supplier or its urban wholesale water supplier. (2) The net volume of water that the urban retail water supplier places into long-term storage. (3) The volume of water the urban retail water supplier conveys for use by another urban