California Vehicle Code § 3065
Vehicle Code
(a) Every franchisor shall properly fulfill every warranty agreement made by it and adequately and fairly compensate each of its franchisees for labor and parts used to satisfy the warranty obligations of the franchisor, including, but not limited to, diagnostics, repair, and servicing and shall file a copy of its warranty reimbursement schedule with the board. The warranty reimbursement schedule shall be reasonable with respect to the time and compensation allowed to the franchisee for the warranty diagnostics, repair, servicing, and all other conditions of the obligation, including costs directly associated with the disposal of hazardous materials that are associated with a warranty repair. (1) The franchisor shall use time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of work and service that are reasonable and adequate for a qualified technician to perform the work or services. A franchisor shall not unreasonably deny a written request submitted by a franchisee for modification of a franchisor’s uniform time allowance for a specific warranty repair, or a request submitted by a franchisee for an additional time allowance for either diagnostic or repair work on a specific vehicle covered under warranty, provided the request includes any information and documentation reasonably required by the franchisor to assess the merits of the franchisee’s request. (2) A franchisor shall not replace, modify, or supplement the warranty reimbursement schedule to impose a fixed percentage or other reduction in the time or compensation allowed to the franchisee for warranty repairs not attributable to a specific repair. A franchisor may reduce the allowed time or compensation applicable to a specific warranty repair only upon 15 days’ prior written notice to the franchisee. (3) Any protest challenging a reduction in time or compensation applicable to specific parts or labor operations shall be filed within six months following the franchisee’s receipt of notice of the reduction, and the franchisor shall have the burden of establishing the reasonableness of the reduction and adequacy and fairness of the resulting reduction in time or compensation. (b) In determining what constitutes a reasonable warranty reimbursement schedule under this section, a franchisor shall compensate each of its franchisees for parts and labor at rates equal to the franchisee’s retail labor rate and retail parts rate, as established pursuant to Section 3065.2. Nothing in this subdivision prohibits a franchisee and a franchisor from entering into a voluntary written agreement signed by both parties that compensates for labor and parts used to satisfy the warranty obligations of the franchisor at rates other than the franchisee’s retail rates, provided that the warranty reimbursement schedule adequately and fairly compensates the franchisee. (c) If any franchisor disallows a franchisee’s claim for a defective part, alleging that the part, in fact, is not defective, the franchisor shall return the part alleged not to be defective to the franchisee at the expense of the franchisor, or the franchisee shall be reimbursed for the franchisee’s cost of the part, at the franchisor’s option. (d) (1) All claims made by franchisees pursuant to this section shall be either approved or disapproved within 30 days after their receipt by the franchisor. Any claim not specifically disapproved in writing within 30 days from receipt by the franchisor shall be deemed approved on the 30th day. All claims made by franchisees under this section and Section 3064 for labor and parts shall be paid within 30 days after approval. (2) A franchisor shall not disapprove a claim unless the claim is false or fraudulent, repairs were not properly made, repairs were inappropriate to correct a nonconformity with the written warranty due to an improper act or omission of the franchisee, or for material noncompliance with reasonable and nondiscriminatory documentation and administrative cl