California Vehicle Code § 15250
Vehicle Code
(a) (1) A person shall not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless that person has in their immediate possession a valid commercial driver’s license of the appropriate class. (2) A person shall not operate a commercial motor vehicle while transporting hazardous materials unless that person has in their possession a valid commercial driver’s license with a hazardous materials endorsement. An instruction permit does not authorize the operation of a vehicle transporting hazardous materials. (b) (1) Before an application for an original or renewal of a commercial driver’s license with a hazardous materials endorsement is submitted to the United States Transportation Security Administration for the processing of a security threat assessment, as required under Part 1572 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the department shall complete a check of the applicant’s driving record to ensure that the person is not subject to a disqualification under Part 383.51 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (2) (A) A person shall not be issued a commercial driver’s license until passing a knowledge test and driving test for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle that complies with the minimum federal standards established by the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-570) and Part 383 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and has satisfied all other requirements of that act as well as any other requirements imposed by this code. (B) The knowledge test required by Sections 383.23 and 383.25 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations for the issuance of a commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit may be waived for an applicant who is a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and who meets the conditions and limitations set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 383.77 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as those conditions and limitations relate to the waiver of the knowledge test for current or former military service members with experience operating commercial vehicles. (C) The driving skills test required by Section 383.23 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations for the issuance of a commercial driver’s license may be waived for an applicant who is a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and who meets the conditions and limitations set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 383.77 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as those conditions and limitations relate to the waiver of the driving skills test for current or former military service members with experience operating commercial vehicles. (D) The specialized knowledge test required for the issuance of a hazardous materials endorsement to a commercial driver’s license, or a tank vehicle endorsement to a commercial learner’s permit or commercial driver’s license, and the driving skills test and specialized knowledge test required for a passenger endorsement to a commercial learner’s permit or commercial driver’s license, by Section 383.93 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, may be waived for an applicant who is a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and who meets the conditions and limitations set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 383.77 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as those conditions and limitations relate to the waiver of required testing for an endorsement for current or former military service members with experience operating commercial vehicles. (c) The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by or under the direction of the department. The department may allow a third-party tester to administer the driving test part of the examination required under this section and Section 15275 if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The tests given by the third party are the same as those that would otherwise be given by the department. (2) The third party has an