California Vehicle Code § 11713.21
Vehicle Code
(a) (1) A dealer shall not sell a used vehicle, as defined in Section 665 and subject to registration under this code, at retail to an individual for personal, family, or household use without offering the buyer a contract cancellation option agreement that allows the buyer to return the vehicle without cause. This section does not apply to a used vehicle having a purchase price of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more, a motorcycle, as defined in Section 400, or a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code. (2) The purchase price for the contract cancellation option shall not exceed the following: (A) Seventy-five dollars ($75) for a vehicle with a cash price of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less. (B) One hundred fifty dollars ($150) for a vehicle with a cash price of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), but not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). (C) Two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for a vehicle with a cash price of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), but not more than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). (D) One percent of the purchase price for a vehicle with a cash price of more than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), but less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000). The term “cash price” as used in this paragraph has the same meaning as described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 2982 of the Civil Code. “Cash price” also excludes registration, transfer, titling, and license fees, the California tire fee, and any charge to electronically register or transfer the vehicle. (b) To comply with subdivision (a), and notwithstanding Section 2981.9 of the Civil Code, a contract cancellation option agreement shall be contained in a document separate from the conditional sales contract or other vehicle purchase agreement and shall contain, at a minimum, the following: (1) The name of the seller and the buyer. (2) A description and the Vehicle Identification Number of the vehicle purchased. (3) A statement specifying the time within which the buyer must exercise the right to cancel the purchase under the contract cancellation option and return the vehicle to the dealer. The dealer shall not specify a time that is earlier than the dealer’s close of business on the second day following the day on which the vehicle was originally delivered to the buyer by the dealer. (4) A statement that clearly and conspicuously specifies the dollar amount of any restocking fee the buyer must pay to the dealer to exercise the right to cancel the purchase under the contract cancellation option. The restocking fee shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) if the vehicle’s cash price is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, three hundred fifty dollars ($350) if the vehicle’s cash price is less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and five hundred dollars ($500) if the vehicle cash price is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more. The dealer shall apply toward the restocking fee the price paid by the buyer for the contract cancellation option. The price for the purchase of the contract cancellation option is not otherwise subject to setoff or refund. (5) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), when a buyer, who leased the purchased vehicle immediately preceding the dealer’s sale of the vehicle to the buyer, exercises the contract cancellation option, the limit on the amount of a restocking fee required to be paid by the buyer shall be increased. That increased amount shall be the amount the buyer would have been obligated to pay the lessor, at the time of the termination of the lease, for the following charges, as specified in the lease, and as if the buyer had not purchased the contract cancellation option: (A) Excess mileage. (B) Unrepaired damage. (C) Excess wear and tear. (6) A statement specifying the maximum number of miles that the vehicle may be driven after its original delivery by the dealer to the buyer to remain eligible for cancel