California Vehicle Code § 11713.13
Vehicle Code
It is unlawful and a violation of this code for any manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this code to do, directly or indirectly through an affiliate, any of the following: (a) Prevent, or attempt to prevent, by contract or otherwise, a dealer from acquiring, adding, or maintaining a sales or service operation for another line-make of motor vehicles at the same or expanded facility at which the dealer currently operates a dealership if the dealer complies with any reasonable facilities and capital requirements of the manufacturer or distributor. (b) Require a dealer to establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space if the imposition of the requirement would be unreasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including economic conditions. In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a facility or capital requirement is an issue, the manufacturer or distributor shall have the burden of proof. (c) Require, by contract or otherwise, a dealer to make a material alteration, expansion, or addition to any dealership facility, unless the required alteration, expansion, or addition is reasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including economic conditions and advancements in vehicular technology. This subdivision does not limit the obligation of a dealer to comply with any applicable health or safety laws. (1) A required facility alteration, expansion, or addition shall not be deemed reasonable if it requires that the dealer purchase goods or services from a specific vendor when goods or services of substantially similar kind, quality, and general design concept are available from another vendor. Notwithstanding the prohibitions in this paragraph, a manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate may require the dealer to request approval for the use of alternative goods or services in writing. Approval for these requests shall not be unreasonably withheld, and the request shall be deemed approved if not specifically denied in writing within 20 business days of receipt of the dealer’s written request. This paragraph does not authorize a dealer to impair or eliminate the intellectual property or trademark rights of the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate, or to permit a dealer to erect or maintain signs that do not conform to the intellectual property usage guidelines of the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate. This paragraph shall not apply to a specific good or service if the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate provides the dealer with a lump-sum payment or series of payments toward a substantial portion of the cost of that good or service, if the payment is intended solely to reimburse the dealer for the purchase of the specified good or service. (2) In any proceeding in which a required facility alteration, expansion, or addition is an issue, the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate shall have the burden of proof. (3) (A) A required facility alteration, expansion, or addition shall not be deemed reasonable if the facility has been modified within the last 10 years at a cost of more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), and the modification was required, or was made for the purposes of complying with a franchisor’s brand image program, and was approved by the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate. (B) This paragraph does not apply to a specific facility alteration, expansion, or addition that is necessary to enable the sale or service of zero-emission or near-zero-emission vehicles, as defined in Section 44258 of the Health and Safety Code. (C) This paragraph does not apply to a specific facility alteration, expansion, or addition involving the exercise of the franchisor’s tr