California Unemployment Insurance Code § 3302.2
Unemployment Insurance Code
For purposes of this chapter, a “qualifying exigency related to the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the individual’s spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States” means any of the following: (a) Activities undertaken within seven calendar days from the date that a spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States to address any issue that arises from the call or order. (b) Attendance in either or both of the following: (1) An official ceremony, program, or event sponsored by the military that is related to the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent. (2) A family support or assistance program and informational briefing sponsored or promoted by the military, military service organizations, or the American Red Cross that is related to the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent. (c) Any of the following activities related to the biological, adopted, or foster child, stepchild, legal ward, or child for whom the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States stands in loco parentis, who is either not more than 18 years of age or, if equal to or more than 18 years of age, is incapable of self-care because of a disability at the time that the paid leave is to commence: (1) Arranging for alternative childcare for the child when the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States necessitates a change in the existing childcare arrangement. (2) Providing childcare for the child on an urgent, immediate need basis when the need to provide this care arises from the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States. (3) Enrolling or transferring the child to a new school or day care facility when enrollment or transfer is necessitated by the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States. (4) Attending meetings with staff at the child’s school or day care facility, including, but not limited to, meetings with school officials regarding disciplinary measures, parent-teacher conferences, or meetings with school counselors, when these meetings are necessary due to circumstances arising from the covered active duty or call to covered active duty of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States. (d) To make financial and legal arrangements for either or both of the following purposes: (1) Making or updating financial or legal arrangements to address the absence of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States while on covered active duty or call to covered active duty, including, but not limited to, preparing and executing financial and healthcare powers of attorney, transferring bank account signature authority, enrolling in the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS), obtaining military identification cards, or preparing or updating a will or living trust. (2) Acting as the representative of the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States before a federal, state, or local agency for purposes of obtaining, arranging, or appealing military service benefits while the spouse, domestic partner, child, or parent in the Armed Forces of the United States is on covered active duty or call to covered active duty, and for a period of ninety days following the termination of the covered active duty. (e) Attending counseling provided by someone other than a health care provider, for oneself, for the spouse, domestic