California Revenue and Taxation Code § 99
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) For the purposes of the computations required by this chapter: (1) In the case of a jurisdictional change, other than a city incorporation, city disincorporation, or a formation of a district as defined in Section 2215, the auditor shall adjust the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96 or 96.1, or the annual tax increment determined pursuant to Section 96.5, for local agencies whose service area or service responsibility would be altered by the jurisdictional change, as determined pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c). (2) In the case of a city incorporation or disincorporation, the auditor shall assign the allocation of property tax revenues determined pursuant to Section 56810 of the Government Code and the adjustments in tax revenues that may occur pursuant to Section 56815 of the Government Code to the newly formed city or district and shall make the adjustment as determined by Section 56810 or 56813 in the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96 or 96.1 for each local agency whose service area or service responsibilities would be altered by the incorporation. (3) In the case of a formation of a district as defined in Section 2215, the auditor shall assign the allocation of property tax revenues determined pursuant to Section 56810 of the Government Code to the district and shall make the adjustment as determined by Section 56810, or for the disincorporated city or dissolved district as determined by Section 56813, in the allocation of property tax revenue determined pursuant to Section 96 or 96.1 for each local agency whose service area or service responsibilities would be altered by the change of organization. (b) Upon the filing of an application or a resolution pursuant to the Cortese-Knox-Hertzberg Local Government Reorganization Act of 2000 (Division 3 (commencing with Section 56000) of Title 5 of the Government Code), but prior to the issuance of a certificate of filing, the executive officer shall give notice of the filing to the assessor and auditor of each county within which the territory subject to the jurisdictional change is located. This notice shall specify each local agency whose service area or responsibility will be altered by the jurisdictional change. (1) (A) The county assessor shall provide to the county auditor, within 30 days of the notice of filing, a report which identifies the assessed valuations for the territory subject to the jurisdictional change and the tax rate area or areas in which the territory exists. (B) The auditor shall estimate the amount of property tax revenue generated within the territory that is the subject of the jurisdictional change during the current fiscal year. (2) The auditor shall estimate what proportion of the property tax revenue determined pursuant to paragraph (1) is attributable to each local agency pursuant to Sections 96.1 and 96.5. (3) Within 45 days of notice of the filing of an application or resolution, the auditor shall notify the governing body of each local agency whose service area or service responsibility will be altered by the jurisdictional change of the amount of, and allocation factors with respect to, property tax revenue estimated pursuant to paragraph (2) that is subject to a negotiated exchange. (4) Upon receipt of the estimates pursuant to paragraph (3), the local agencies shall commence negotiations to determine the amount of property tax revenues to be exchanged between and among the local agencies. Except as otherwise provided, this negotiation period shall not exceed 60 days. If a local agency involved in these negotiations notifies the other local agencies, the county auditor, and the local agency formation commission in writing of its desire to extend the negotiating period, the negotiating period shall be 90 days. The exchange may be limited to an exchange of property tax revenues from the annual tax increment generated in the area subject to the jurisdictional change and att