California Revenue and Taxation Code § 95
Revenue and Taxation Code
For purposes of this chapter: (a) “Local agency” means a city, county, and special district. (b) (1) (A) “Jurisdiction” means a local agency, school district, community college district, or county superintendent of schools. (B) A jurisdiction as defined in this subdivision is a “district” for purposes of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution. (2) For jurisdictions located in more than one county, the county auditor of each county in which that jurisdiction is located shall, for the purposes of computing the amount for that jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter, treat the portion of the jurisdiction located within that county as a separate jurisdiction. (c) “Property tax revenue” includes the amount of state reimbursement for the homeowners’ exemption. “Property tax revenue” does not include the amount of property tax levied for the purpose of making payments for the interest and principal on either of the following: (1) General obligation bonds or other indebtedness approved by the voters prior to July 1, 1978, including tax rates levied pursuant to Part 10 (commencing with Section 15000) of Division 1 of, and Sections 39308 and 39311 and former Sections 81338 and 81341 of the Education Code, and Section 26912.7 of the Government Code. (2) Bonded indebtedness for the acquisition or improvement of real property approved by two-thirds of the voters on or after June 4, 1986. (d) “Taxable assessed value” means total assessed value minus all exemptions other than the homeowners’ and business inventory exemptions. (e) (1) “Jurisdictional change” includes any change of organization, as defined in Section 56021 of the Government Code and a reorganization, as defined in Section 56073 of the Government Code. “Jurisdictional change” also includes any change in the boundary of those special districts that are not under the jurisdiction of a local agency formation commission. (2) “Jurisdictional change” also includes a functional consolidation where two or more local agencies, except two or more counties, exchange or otherwise reassign functions and any change in the boundaries of a school district or community college district or county superintendent of schools. (f) “School entities” means school districts, community college districts, the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund, and county superintendents of schools. (g) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, “tax rate area” means a specific geographic area all of which is within the jurisdiction of the same combination of local agencies and school entities for the current fiscal year. (2) In the case of a jurisdictional change pursuant to Section 99, the area subject to the change shall constitute a new tax rate area, except that if the area subject to change is within the same combinations of local agencies and school entities as an existing tax rate area, the two tax rate areas may be combined into one tax rate area. (3) Existing tax rate areas having the same combinations of local agencies and school entities may be combined into one tax rate area. For the combination of existing tax rate areas, the factors used to allocate the annual tax increment pursuant to Section 98 shall be determined by calculating a weighted average of the annual tax increment factors used in the tax rate areas being combined. (h) “State assistance payments” means: (1) For counties, amounts determined pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 16260 of the Government Code, increased by the amount specified for each county pursuant to Section 94 of Chapter 282 of the Statutes of 1979, with the resultant sum reduced by an amount derived by the calculation made pursuant to Section 16713 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (2) For cities, 82.91 percent of the amounts determined pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (i) of Section 16250 of the Government Code, plus for any city an additional amount equal to one-half of the amount of an