California Revenue and Taxation Code § 75.5
Revenue and Taxation Code
“Property” means and includes manufactured homes subject to taxation under Part 13 (commencing with Section 5800) and real property, other than the following: (a) Fixtures that are normally valued as a separate appraisal unit from a structure. (b) Newly created taxable possessory interests, established by month-to-month agreements in publicly owned real property, having a full cash value of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or less.