California Revenue and Taxation Code § 6041.6
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) Notwithstanding Section 6041, a person that is a vehicle rental broker is not a marketplace facilitator with respect to the facilitation, for a commission, fee, or other consideration, of a passenger vehicle rental on behalf of a rental company that is not a related person for purposes of this chapter. (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) “Optional accessory” includes, but is not limited to, a child seat, a GPS navigation system, snow chains or other traction device, and a ski rack. (2) “Passenger vehicle” has the same meaning as defined in Section 465 of the Vehicle Code. (3) “Passenger vehicle rental” means any lease of a passenger vehicle, including any optional accessory, which is classified as a “continuing sale” and a “continuing purchase” in accordance with Sections 6006.1 and 6010.1. (4) “Rental company” means a person or entity in the business of leasing passenger vehicles to the public and that is registered with the department under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 6051) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 6201). (5) “Vehicle rental broker” means a person that facilitates, for a commission, fee, or other consideration, passenger vehicle rentals through an online marketplace owned, operated, or controlled by the person or a related person.