California Revenue and Taxation Code § 5761
Revenue and Taxation Code
The tax imposed pursuant to this part shall be determined as of 12:01 a. m. January 1 of the calendar year for which it is imposed and shall be immediately due and payable to the tax collector of the county in which the racehorse is domiciled.