California Revenue and Taxation Code § 441
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) Each person owning taxable personal property, other than a manufactured home subject to Part 13 (commencing with Section 5800), having an aggregate cost of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more for any assessment year shall file a signed property statement with the assessor. Every person owning personal property that does not require the filing of a property statement or real property shall, upon request of the assessor, file a signed property statement. Failure of the assessor to request or secure the property statement does not render any assessment invalid. (b) The property statement shall be declared to be true under the penalty of perjury and filed annually with the assessor between the lien date and 5 p.m. on April 1. The penalty provided by Section 463 applies for property statements not filed by May 7. If May 7 falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, a property statement that is mailed and postmarked on the next business day shall be deemed to have been filed between the lien date and 5 p.m. on May 7. If, on the dates specified in this subdivision, the county’s offices are closed for the entire day, that day is considered a legal holiday for purposes of this section. (c) The property statement may be filed with the assessor through the United States mail, provided that it is mailed in a manner that includes a postmark and is properly addressed with postage prepaid. (1) For purposes of this subdivision, “postmark” means a postal marking on a letter, package, or postcard indicating the date on which the item is delivered to the United States Postal Service. (2) A taxpayer may use bulk filing services offered by the United States Postal Service to comply with this subdivision. (3) For purposes of determining the date upon which the property statement is deemed filed with the assessor, the date of postmark as affixed by the United States Postal Service, or the date certified by a bona fide private courier service on the envelope containing the application, shall control. (4) This subdivision shall be applicable to every taxing agency, including, but not limited to, a chartered city and county, or chartered city. (d) (1) At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every person shall make available for examination information or records regarding their property or any other personal property located on premises they own or control. In this connection details of property acquisition transactions, construction and development costs, rental income, and other data relevant to the determination of an estimate of value are to be considered as information essential to the proper discharge of the assessor’s duties. (2) (A) Upon written request of an assessor, the assessee or the assessee’s designated representative shall transmit the information or records described in paragraph (1) by mail, or in electronic format if the information or records are available in electronic format or have been previously digitized. This paragraph shall not be construed or interpreted to limit the assessor’s authority to also examine information or records described in paragraph (1). (B) Information or records requested pursuant to this paragraph shall be transmitted within a reasonable time period. (3) (A) This subdivision shall also apply to an owner-builder or an owner-developer of new construction that is sold to a third party, is constructed on behalf of a third party, or is constructed for the purpose of selling that property to a third party. (B) The owner-builder or owner-developer of new construction described in subparagraph (A), shall, within 45 days of receipt of a written request by the assessor for information or records, provide the assessor with all information and records regarding that property. The information and records provided to the assessor shall include the total consideration provided either by the purchaser or on behalf of the purchaser that was paid or provided either,