California Revenue and Taxation Code § 402.1
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) In the assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected. These restrictions shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following: (1) Zoning. (2) Recorded contracts with governmental agencies other than those provided in Sections 422, 422.5, and 422.7. (3) Permit authority of, and permits issued by, governmental agencies exercising land use powers concurrently with local governments, including the California Coastal Commission and regional coastal commissions, the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, and the California Tahoe Regional Planning Agency. (4) Development controls of a local government in accordance with any local coastal program certified pursuant to Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000) of the Public Resources Code. (5) Development controls of a local government in accordance with a local protection program, or any component thereof, certified pursuant to Division 19 (commencing with Section 29000) of the Public Resources Code. (6) Environmental constraints applied to the use of land pursuant to provisions of statutes. (7) Hazardous waste land use restriction pursuant to Section 25226 of the Health and Safety Code. (8) (A) A recorded conservation, trail, or scenic easement, as described in Section 815.1 of the Civil Code, that is granted in favor of a public agency, or in favor of a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that has as its primary purpose the preservation, protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition or use. (B) A recorded greenway easement, as described in Section 816.52 of the Civil Code, that is granted in favor of a public agency, or in favor of a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that has as its primary purpose the developing and preserving of greenways. (9) A solar-use easement pursuant to Chapter 6.9 (commencing with Section 51190) of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the Government Code. (10) (A) A contract where the following apply: (i) The contract is with a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that has received a welfare exemption under Section 214.15 for properties intended to be sold to low-income families who participate in a special no-interest loan program. (ii) The contract restricts the use of the land for at least 30 years to owner-occupied housing available at affordable housing cost in accordance with Section 50052.5 of the Health and Safety Code. (iii) The contract includes a deed of trust on the property in favor of the nonprofit corporation to ensure compliance with the terms of the program, which has no value unless the owner fails to comply with the covenants and restrictions of the terms of the home sale. (iv) The local housing authority or an equivalent agency, or, if none exists, the city attorney or county counsel, has made a finding that the long-term deed restrictions in the contract serve a public purpose. (v) The contract is recorded and provided to the assessor. (B) For real property subject to a contract that satisfies all the requirements of subparagraph (A), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, at the time of purchase, an assessor shall not include the value of the deed of trust referenced in clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. (11) (A) A contract where the following apply: (i) The contract is a renewable 99-year ground lease between a community land trust, or a wholly owned subsidiary of a community land trust that is solely directed and managed by the community land trust, and the qualified owner of an owner-occupied single-family dwelling or an owner-occupied unit in a multifamily dwelling. (ii) The contract subjects a single-family dwelling or unit in a multifamily