California Revenue and Taxation Code § 23305.1
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) A taxpayer may make application to the Franchise Tax Board for relief from the voidability provisions of Section 23304.1. To be relieved from voidability, the taxpayer shall do all of the following: (1) Provide the Franchise Tax Board with an application for relief from contract voidability in a form and manner prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board. (2) Include on the application the period for which relief is requested in accordance with subdivision (b). (3) File any tax returns required to be filed under this part with the Franchise Tax Board, including returns for the period for which relief is requested. (4) Pay any tax, additions to tax, penalties, interest, and any other amounts owing to the Franchise Tax Board, including any liability attributable to the period for which relief is requested. (5) Pay any penalty imposed under subdivision (b) for the period for which relief is requested. (6) In the case of a taxpayer that applies for and enters into an approved voluntary disclosure agreement in accordance with Article 8 (commencing with Section 19191) of Chapter 4 of Part 10.2, for purposes of this section, the taxpayer shall be considered to have met the requirements of paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) if the taxpayer fulfills to the satisfaction of the Franchise Tax Board all the specifications of the voluntary disclosure agreement within the meaning of paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 19191 and if the Franchise Tax Board has not found that any of the circumstances described in Section 19194 has rendered the voluntary disclosure agreement null and void. (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), both of the following shall apply: (A) The period for which relief is requested shall begin on the date that one of the taxpayer’s taxable years begins and ends on the date that relief is granted. (B) The Franchise Tax Board shall assess a daily penalty equal to one hundred dollars ($100) for each day of the period for which relief from voidability is granted, but not to exceed a total penalty equal to the amount of the tax for the period for which relief is requested. (2) If an application for relief from voidability is filed for a period in which an application for revivor has been filed and the certificate of revivor has been issued, all of the following shall apply: (A) The period for which relief is requested shall begin on the date the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges had been suspended or forfeited and ends on the date relief is granted. (B) The Franchise Tax Board shall assess a daily penalty equal to one hundred dollars ($100) for each day of the period for which relief from voidability is granted, but not to exceed a total penalty equal to that amount of the tax that would be imposed under Sections 17941 and 17942 or Section 23151 and, except as provided in subparagraph (C), that penalty shall be equal to no less than the amount of the minimum tax provided under Section 17941 or 23153 for the period for which relief is requested. (C) In the case of an exempt organization or trust subject to Article 2 (commencing with Section 23731) of Chapter 4 (the tax on unrelated business taxable income), the daily penalty provided in subparagraph (B) shall not exceed a total penalty equal to the amount of tax imposed upon its unrelated business taxable income for the period for which relief is requested. (3) Any penalty imposed under this subdivision shall, subject to Section 23305.2, be due and payable on demand by the Franchise Tax Board. (c) (1) Upon satisfaction of the conditions specified in subdivision (a), including through the application of Section 23305.2, the following shall apply: (A) All contracts entered into during the period for which relief is granted that have not been rescinded by a final court order pursuant to Section 23304.5 may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent, with regard to both the parties to the contract and any third parties, as if the contract had never bee