California Revenue and Taxation Code § 23051.5
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) (1) Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto, as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17024.5. (2) (A) Unless otherwise specifically provided, for federal laws enacted on or after January 1, 1987, and on or before the specified date for the taxable year, uncodified provisions that relate to provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that are incorporated for purposes of this part, shall be applicable to the same taxable years as the incorporated provisions. (B) In the case where Section 901 of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Act of 2001 (Public Law 107-16) applies to any provision of the Internal Revenue Code that is incorporated for purposes of this part, Section 901 of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Act of 2001 (Public Law 107-16) shall apply for purposes of this part in the same manner and to the same taxable years as it applies for federal income tax purposes. (3) Subtitle G (Tax Technical Corrections) and Part I of Subtitle H (Repeal of Expired or Obsolete Provisions) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-508) modified numerous provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and provisions of prior federal acts, some of which are incorporated by reference into this part. Unless otherwise provided, the provisions described in the preceding sentence, to the extent that they modify provisions that are incorporated into this part, are declaratory of existing law and shall be applied in the same manner and for the same periods as specified in the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990. (b) Unless otherwise specifically provided, when applying the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of this part, a reference to any of the following is not applicable for purposes of this part: (1) Domestic International Sales Corporations (DISC), as defined in Section 992(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. (2) Foreign Sales Corporations (FSC), as defined in Section 922(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. (3) A personal holding company, as defined in Section 542 of the Internal Revenue Code. (4) A foreign personal holding company, as defined in Section 552 of the Internal Revenue Code. (5) A foreign investment company, as defined in Section 1246(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. (6) A foreign trust as defined in Section 679 of the Internal Revenue Code. (7) Foreign income taxes and foreign income tax credits. (8) Federal tax credits and carryovers of federal tax credits. (c) (1) The provisions contained in Sections 41 to 44, inclusive, and Section 172 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (Public Law 98-369), relating to treatment of debt instruments, is not applicable for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987. (2) The provisions contained in Public Law 99-121, relating to the treatment of debt instruments, is not applicable for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987. (3) For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987, the provisions referred to by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applicable for purposes of this part in the same manner and with respect to the same obligations as the federal provisions, except as otherwise provided in this part. (d) When applying the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of this part, regulations promulgated in final form or issued as temporary regulations by “the secretary” shall be applicable as regulations issued under this part to the extent that they do not conflict with this part or with regulations issued by the Franchise Tax Board. (e) Whenever this part allows a taxpayer to make an election, the following rules shall apply: (1) A proper election filed with the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code or regulations issued by “the secretary” shall be de