California Revenue and Taxation Code § 17731
Revenue and Taxation Code
(a) Subchapter J of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents, shall apply, except as otherwise provided. (b) Section 692(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the ten thousand-dollar ($10,000) minimum benefit, does not apply.