California Public Utilities Code § 739.5
Public Utilities Code
(a) The commission shall require that, whenever gas or electrical service, or both, is provided by a master-meter customer to users who are tenants of a mobilehome park, apartment building, or similar residential complex, the master-meter customer shall charge each user of the service at the same rate that would be applicable if the user were receiving gas or electricity, or both, directly from the gas corporation or load-serving entity, as defined in Section 380. The commission shall require a gas or electrical corporation furnishing service to the master-meter customer to establish uniform rates for master-meter service at a level that will provide a sufficient differential to cover the reasonable average costs to master-meter customers of providing submeter service, except that these costs shall not exceed the average cost that the gas or electrical corporation would have incurred in providing comparable services directly to the users of the service. (b) (1) Every master-meter customer of a gas corporation or load-serving entity subject to subdivision (a) who, on or after January 1, 1978, receives any rebate from a load-serving entity or gas corporation shall distribute to, or credit to the account of, each current user served by the master-meter customer that portion of the rebate which the amount of gas or electricity, or both, consumed by the user during the last billing period bears to the total amount furnished by the load-serving entity or gas corporation to the master-meter customer during that period. (2) Paragraph (1) includes the credits stemming from the revenues received by the electrical corporation as a result of the direct allocation of greenhouse gas allowances to electric utilities pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 95890 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, that are required to be credited to customers of the electrical corporation pursuant to Section 748.5. (c) An electrical or gas corporation furnishing service to a master-meter customer shall furnish to each user of the service within a submetered system every public safety customer service which it provides beyond the meter to its other residential customers. The corporation shall furnish a list of those services to the master-meter customer who shall post the list in a conspicuous place accessible to all users. Every corporation shall provide these public safety customer services to each user of electrical or gas service under a submetered system without additional charge unless the corporation has included the average cost of these services in the rate differential provided to the master-meter customer on January 1, 1984, in which case the commission shall deduct the average cost of providing these public safety customer services when approving rate differentials for master-meter customers. (d) Every master-meter customer is responsible for maintenance and repair of its submeter facilities beyond the master-meter, and nothing in this section requires a load-serving entity or gas corporation to make repairs to or perform maintenance on the submeter system. (e) Every master-meter customer shall provide an itemized billing of charges for electricity or gas, or both, to each individual user generally in accordance with the form and content of bills of the load-serving entity or gas corporation to its residential customers, including, but not limited to, the opening and closing readings for the meter, and the identification of all rates and quantities attributable to each block in the applicable rate structure. The master-meter customer shall also post, in a conspicuous place, the applicable specific current residential gas or electrical rate schedule, as published by the load-serving entity or gas corporation, or the load-serving entity’s or gas corporation’s internet website address of the specific current residential gas or electrical rate schedule. If the master-meter customer elects to post the internet website address where the