California Public Utilities Code § 625
Public Utilities Code
(a) (1) (A) For the purpose of this article, except as specified in paragraph (4), a public utility that offers competitive services may not condemn any property for the purpose of competing with another entity in the offering of those competitive services, unless the commission finds that such an action would serve the public interest, pursuant to a petition or complaint filed by the public utility, personal notice of which has been served on the owners of the property to be condemned, and an adjudication hearing in accordance with Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 1701), including an opportunity for the public to participate. (B) The requirements of this section do not apply to the condemnation of any property that is necessary solely for an electrical company or gas corporation to meet its commission-ordered obligation to serve. Proposed exercises of eminent domain by electrical or gas corporations that initially, or subsequently, acquire property for either commission-ordered electrical corporation obligation to serve and competitive telecommunications services or gas corporation obligation to serve and telecommunications services are subject to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). For property acquired through the exercise of eminent domain after January 1, 2000, by an electrical or gas corporation solely to meet its commission-ordered obligation to serve, any electrical or gas corporation, or subsidiary or affiliate, that intends to install telecommunication equipment on the property for the purpose of providing competitive telecommunications services shall provide notice for the planned installation in the commission calendar. (2) (A) Before making a finding pursuant to this subdivision, the commission shall conduct the hearing in the local jurisdiction that would be affected by the proposed condemnation. The hearing shall commence within 45 days of the date that the petition or complaint is filed, unless the respondent establishes that an extension of not more than 30 days is necessary for discovery or other hearing preparation. The commission shall provide public notice of the hearing pursuant to the procedures of the commission and shall also notify the local jurisdiction. In addition, the commission shall provide the local jurisdiction with copies of the notice of hearing in time for the local jurisdiction to mail that notice at least seven days in advance of the hearing to all persons who have requested copies of the local jurisdiction’s agenda or agenda packet pursuant to Section 54954.1 of the Government Code. (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), “local jurisdiction” means each city within whose boundaries property sought to be taken by eminent domain is located, and if property sought to be taken is not located within city boundaries, each county within whose boundaries that property is located. However, where there is more than one local jurisdiction with respect to a single complaint or petition, the commission shall provide notice and copies of notices for mailing to all local jurisdictions involved, but shall hold only a single hearing in any one of those local jurisdictions. (3) (A) The assigned commissioner or administrative law judge shall render a decision on making a finding in accordance with this subdivision within 45 days of the conclusion of the hearing, unless further briefing is ordered, in which event this period may be extended by up to 30 additional days to allow for briefing. (B) If the rendering of a decision pursuant to this subdivision requires review under the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code), then the time limits contained in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) shall be extended as needed to accommodate that review. (4) This subdivision and Section 626 do not apply to a railroad corporation, a refined petroleum product common carrier pipeline corporation, or a water corp