California Public Utilities Code § 5433
Public Utilities Code
(a) A transportation network company and any participating driver shall maintain transportation network company insurance as provided in this section. (b) The following requirements shall apply to transportation network company insurance from the moment a participating driver accepts a ride request on the transportation network company’s online-enabled application or platform until the driver completes the transaction on the online-enabled application or platform or until the ride is complete, whichever is later: (1) Transportation network company insurance shall be primary and in the amount of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for death, personal injury, and property damage. The requirements for the coverage required by this paragraph may be satisfied by any of the following: (A) Transportation network company insurance maintained by a participating driver. (B) Transportation network company insurance maintained by a transportation network company. (C) Any combination of subparagraphs (A) and (B). (2) A transportation network company shall provide uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage in the amount of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) per person and three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per incident from the moment a passenger enters the vehicle of a participating driver until the passenger exits the vehicle. The policy provided in this paragraph shall be primary over any other applicable uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage and shall be solely the obligation of the transportation network company. (3) The insurer, in the case of insurance coverage provided under this subdivision, shall have the duty to defend and indemnify the insured. (4) A transportation network company may meet its obligations under paragraph (1) through a policy obtained by a participating driver pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) only if the transportation network company verifies that the policy is maintained by the driver and is specifically written to cover the driver’s use of a vehicle in connection with a transportation network company’s online-enabled application or platform. (c) The following requirements shall apply to transportation network company insurance from the moment a participating driver logs on to the transportation network company’s online-enabled application or platform until the driver accepts a request to transport a passenger, and from the moment the driver completes the transaction on the online-enabled application or platform or the ride is complete, whichever is later, until the driver either accepts another ride request on the online-enabled application or platform or logs off the online-enabled application or platform: (1) Transportation network company insurance shall be primary and in the amount of at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for death and personal injury per person, one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for death and personal injury per incident, and thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for property damage. The requirements for the coverage required by this paragraph may be satisfied by any of the following: (A) Transportation network company insurance maintained by a participating driver. (B) Transportation network company insurance maintained by a transportation network company that provides coverage in the event a participating driver’s insurance policy under subparagraph (A) has ceased to exist or has been canceled, or the participating driver does not otherwise maintain transportation network company insurance pursuant to this subdivision. (C) Any combination of subparagraphs (A) and (B). (2) A transportation network company shall also maintain insurance coverage that provides excess coverage insuring the transportation network company and the driver in the amount of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per occurrence to cover any liability arising from a participating driver using a vehicle in connection with a transportation netwo