California Public Utilities Code § 2870
Public Utilities Code
(a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: (1) “CARE program” means the California Alternate Rates for Energy program established pursuant to Section 739.1. (2) “Program” means the Multifamily Affordable Housing Solar Roofs Program established pursuant to this chapter, which is also known as the Solar on Multifamily Affordable Housing Program. (3) “Qualified multifamily affordable housing property” means a multifamily residential property of at least five rental housing units that is, or will be, operated to provide deed-restricted low-income residential housing, as defined in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 2852, and that meets one or more of the following requirements: (A) The property is located in a disadvantaged community, as identified by the California Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 39711 of the Health and Safety Code. (B) At least 66 percent of the households have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median income, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 50052.5 of the Health and Safety Code. (C) The property is owned by a tribe. (D) The property is rental housing property that is owned by one of the following: (i) A public housing authority created pursuant to the Housing Authorities Law (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 34200) of Part 2 of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code). (ii) A public housing agency, as defined in Section 1437a of Title 42 of the United States Code. (4) “Solar energy system” means a solar energy photovoltaic device that meets or exceeds the eligibility criteria established pursuant to Section 25782 of the Public Resources Code. (5) “Tribe” means a California Native American tribe, as defined in Section 21073 of the Public Resources Code. (b) (1) Adoption and implementation of the program may count toward the satisfaction of the commission’s obligation to ensure that specific alternatives designed for growth among residential customers in disadvantaged communities are offered as part of the standard contract or tariff authorized pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2827.1. (2) This section does not preclude electrical corporations from offering and administering a distributed energy resource program, including solar energy systems, in disadvantaged communities offered under current or proposed programs using funds provided under subdivision (c) of Section 748.5 or programs proposed to comply with paragraph (1) as approved by the commission. (c) The commission shall annually authorize the allocation of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) or 66.67 percent of available funds, whichever is less, from the revenues described in subdivision (c) of Section 748.5 for the program, beginning with the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2016, and ending with the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020. The commission shall continue authorizing the allocation of these funds through June 30, 2026, if the commission determines that revenues are available after 2020 and that there is adequate interest and participation in the program. (d) The commission shall consider the most appropriate program administration structure, including administration by a qualified third-party administrator, selected by the commission through a competitive bidding process, or administration by an electrical corporation, in an existing or future proceeding. (e) Not more than 10 percent of the funds allocated to the program shall be used for administration. (f) (1) By June 30, 2017, the commission shall authorize the award of monetary incentives for qualifying solar energy systems that are installed on qualified multifamily affordable housing properties through December 31, 2032. The target of the program is to install a combined generating capacity of at least 300 megawatts on qualified properties. (2) The commission shall require that the electricity generated by qualifying renewable energy system