California Public Utilities Code § 2833
Public Utilities Code
(a) (1) Except as specified in paragraph (2), the commission shall require a green tariff shared renewables program to be administered by a participating utility in accordance with this section. (2) On and after April 1, 2023, the commission may authorize through an advice letter a participating utility to terminate its green tariff shared renewables program. (b) Generating facilities participating in a participating utility’s green tariff shared renewables program shall be eligible renewable energy resources with a nameplate rated generating capacity not exceeding 20 megawatts, except for those generating facilities reserved for location in areas identified by the California Environmental Protection Agency as the most impacted and disadvantaged communities pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), which shall not exceed one megawatt nameplate rated generating capacity. (c) A participating utility shall use commission-approved tools and mechanisms to procure additional eligible renewable energy resources for its green tariff shared renewables program from electrical generation facilities that are in addition to those required by the California Renewables Portfolio Standard Program (Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11) of Chapter 2.3 of Part 1). For purposes of this subdivision, “commission-approved tools and mechanisms” means those procurement methods approved by the commission for an electrical corporation to procure eligible renewable energy resources for purposes of meeting the procurement requirements of the California Renewables Portfolio Standard Program (Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11) of Chapter 2.3 of Part 1). (d) A participating utility shall permit customers within the service territory of the utility to purchase electricity pursuant to the tariff approved by the commission to implement the utility’s green tariff shared renewables program, until the utility meets its proportionate share of a statewide limitation of 600 megawatts of customer participation, measured by nameplate rated generating capacity, or the participating utility’s green tariff shared renewables program is terminated or suspended. The proportionate share shall be calculated based on the ratio of each participating utility’s retail sales to total retail sales of electricity by all participating utilities. The commission may place other restrictions on purchases under a green tariff shared renewables program, including restricting participation to a certain level of capacity each year. The following restrictions apply to the statewide 600 megawatt limitation: (1) (A) One hundred megawatts shall be reserved for facilities that are no larger than one megawatt nameplate rated generating capacity and that are located in areas previously identified by the California Environmental Protection Agency as the most impacted and disadvantaged communities. These communities shall be identified by census tract, and shall be determined to be the most impacted 20 percent based on results from the best available cumulative impact screening methodology designed to identify each of the following: (i) Areas disproportionately affected by environmental pollution and other hazards that can lead to negative public health effects, exposure, or environmental degradation. (ii) Areas with socioeconomic vulnerability. (B) For purposes of this paragraph, “previously identified” means identified before commencing construction of the facility. (2) Not less than 100 megawatts shall be reserved for participation by residential class customers. (3) Twenty megawatts shall be reserved for the City of Davis. (e) To the extent possible, a participating utility shall seek to procure eligible renewable energy resources that are located in reasonable proximity to enrolled participants. (f) A participating utility’s green tariff shared renewables program shall support diverse procurement and the goals of commission General Order 156. (g) A participat