California Public Utilities Code § 2830
Public Utilities Code
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) “Benefiting account” means an electricity account, or more than one account, that satisfies any of the following: (A) The account or accounts are located within the geographical boundaries of a local government or, for a campus, within the geographical boundary of the city, county, or city and county in which the campus is located, with the account or accounts being mutually agreed upon by the local government or campus and an electrical corporation. (B) The account or accounts belong to members of a joint powers authority and are located within the geographical boundaries of the group of public agencies that formed the joint powers authority, if the eligible renewable generating facility and electricity account or accounts are wholly located within a single county within which the joint powers authority is located and electric service is provided by a single electrical corporation, with the account or accounts being mutually agreed upon by the joint powers authority and the electrical corporation. (C) The account or accounts belong to a tribe and are located on land owned by or under the jurisdiction of the tribe, if the eligible renewable generating facility and electricity account or accounts are wholly located within a single county within which the tribe is located and electrical service is provided by a single electrical corporation, with the account or accounts being mutually agreed upon by the tribe and the electrical corporation. (2) “Bill credit” means an amount of money credited to a benefiting account that is calculated based upon the time-of-use electricity generation component of the electricity usage charge of the generating account, multiplied by the quantities of electricity generated by an eligible renewable generating facility that are exported to the grid during the corresponding time period. Electricity is exported to the grid if it is generated by an eligible renewable generating facility, is not utilized onsite by the local government, and the electricity flows through the meter site and on to the electrical corporation’s distribution or transmission infrastructure. (3) “Campus” means an individual community college campus, individual California State University campus, or individual University of California campus. (4) “Eligible renewable generating facility” means a generation facility that meets all of the following requirements: (A) Has a generating capacity of no more than five megawatts. (B) Is an eligible renewable energy resource, as defined in Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11) of Part 1. (C) Is located within the geographical boundary of the local government or, for a campus, within the geographical boundary of the city or city and county, if the campus is located in an incorporated area, or county, if the campus is located in an unincorporated area or, for a tribe, on land owned by or under the jurisdiction of the tribe. (D) Is owned by, operated by, or on property under the control of the local government, campus, or tribe. (E) Is sized to offset all or part of the electrical load of the benefiting account. For these purposes, premises that are leased by a local government, campus, or tribe are under the control of the local government, campus, or tribe. (5) “Generating account” means the time-of-use electric service account of the local government or campus where the eligible renewable generating facility is located. (6) “Local government” means a city, county, whether general law or chartered, city and county, special district, school district, political subdivision, other local public agency, or a joint powers authority formed pursuant to the Joint Exercise of Powers Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) that has as members public agencies located within the same county and same electrical corporation service territory