California Probate Code § 4303
Probate Code
(a) A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The power of attorney is presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney. (2) The power of attorney appears on its face to be valid. (3) The power of attorney includes a notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment or is signed by two witnesses. (b) Nothing in this section is intended to create an implication that a third person is liable for acting in reliance on a power of attorney under circumstances where the requirements of subdivision (a) are not satisfied. Nothing in this section affects any immunity that may otherwise exist apart from this section.