California Probate Code § 4263
Probate Code
(a) A power of attorney may grant authority to the attorney-in-fact by incorporating powers by reference to another statute, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Powers of attorneys-in-fact provided by the Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 4400)). (2) Powers of guardians and conservators provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2350) and Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 2400) of Part 4 of Division 4. (3) Powers of trustees provided by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16200) of Part 4 of Division 9. (b) Incorporation by reference to another statute includes any amendments made to the incorporated provisions after the date of execution of the power of attorney.