California Probate Code § 4152
Probate Code
(a) Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by any of the following events: (1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney. (2) Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the power of attorney. (3) Revocation of the attorney-in-fact’s authority, as provided in Section 4153. (4) Death of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal’s death. (5) Removal of the attorney-in-fact. (6) Resignation of the attorney-in-fact. (7) Incapacity of the attorney-in-fact, except that a temporary incapacity suspends the attorney-in-fact’s authority only during the period of the incapacity. (8) Dissolution or annulment of the marriage of the attorney-in-fact and principal, as provided in Section 4154. (9) Death of the attorney-in-fact. (b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of an event that terminates the power of attorney or the authority of an attorney-in-fact is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 4300).