California Probate Code § 1821
Probate Code
(a) (1) The petition shall request that a conservator be appointed for the person or estate, or both, shall specify the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservator and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservatee, and state the reasons why a conservatorship is necessary. Unless the petitioner or proposed conservator is a bank or other entity authorized to conduct the business of a trust company, the petitioner or proposed conservator shall also file supplemental information as to why the appointment of a conservator is required. The supplemental information to be submitted shall include a brief statement of facts addressed to each of the following categories: (A) The inability of the proposed conservatee to properly provide for their own needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter. (B) The location and nature of the proposed conservatee’s residence and the ability of the proposed conservatee to live in the residence while under conservatorship. (C) Alternatives to conservatorship considered by the petitioner or proposed conservator and reasons why those alternatives are not suitable, alternatives tried by the petitioner or proposed conservators, if any, including details as to the length and duration of attempted alternatives and the reasons why those alternatives do not meet the conservatee’s needs. Those alternatives include, but are not limited to, all of the following: (i) Supported decisionmaking agreements, as defined in Section 21001 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (ii) Powers of Attorney set forth in Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4000). (iii) Advanced Health Care Directives set forth in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 4670) of Part 2 of Division 4.7. (iv) Designations of a health care surrogate as set forth in Section 4711. (D) Health or social services provided to the proposed conservatee during the year immediately preceding the filing of the petition, when the petitioner or proposed conservator has information as to those services. (E) The substantial inability of the proposed conservatee to manage their own financial resources, or to resist fraud or undue influence. (2) The facts required to address the categories set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (1) shall be set forth by the petitioner or proposed conservator if the proposed conservator has knowledge of the facts or by the declarations or affidavits of other persons having knowledge of those facts. (3) If any of the categories set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (1) are not applicable to the proposed conservatorship, the petitioner or proposed conservator shall so indicate and state on the supplemental information form the reasons therefor. (4) The Judicial Council shall develop a supplemental information form for the information required pursuant to subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (1) after consultation with individuals or organizations approved by the Judicial Council, who represent public conservators, court investigators, the State Bar, specialists with experience in performing assessments and coordinating community-based services, and legal services for the elderly and disabled. (5) The supplemental information form shall be separate and distinct from the form for the petition. The supplemental information shall be confidential and shall be made available only to parties, persons given notice of the petition who have requested this supplemental information or who have appeared in the proceedings, their attorneys, and the court. The court shall have discretion at any other time to release the supplemental information to other persons if it would serve the interests of the conservatee. The clerk of the court shall make provision for limiting disclosure of the supplemental information exclusively to persons entitled thereto under this section. (b) The petition shall set forth, so far as they are known to the petitio