California Public Resources Code § 5096.310
Public Resources Code
The proceeds of bonds issued and sold pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited in the Safe Neighborhood Parks, Clean Water, Clean Air, and Coastal Protection (Villaraigosa-Keeley Act) Bond Fund, which is hereby created. Unless otherwise specified and except as provided in subdivision (m), the money in the fund shall be available for appropriation by the Legislature, in the manner set forth in this chapter, only for parks and resources improvement, in accordance with the following schedule: (a) The sum of five hundred two million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($502,750,000) to the department for the following purposes: (1) To rehabilitate, restore, and improve units of the state park system that will ensure that state park system lands and facilities will remain open and accessible for public use. (2) To develop, improve, rehabilitate, restore, enhance, and protect facilities and trails at existing units of the state park system that will provide for optimal recreational and educational use, activities, improved access and safety, and the acquisition from a willing seller of inholdings and adjacent lands. Adjacent lands are lands contiguous to, or in the immediate vicinity of, existing state park system lands and that directly benefit an existing state park system unit. (3) For stewardship of the public investment in the preservation of the critical natural heritage and scenic features, and cultural heritage stewardship projects that will preserve vanishing remnants of California’s landscape, and protect and promote a greater understanding of California’s past, and the planning necessary to implement those efforts. (4) For facilities and improvements to enhance volunteer participation in the state park system. (5) To develop, improve, and expand interpretive facilities at units of the state park system, including educational exhibits and visitor orientation centers. (6) To rehabilitate and repair aging facilities at winter recreation facilities pursuant to the Sno-Park program, as provided for in Chapter 1.27 (commencing with Section 5091.01), that provide for improved public safety. (7) For projects that improve air quality related to the state park system, including, but not limited to, the purchase of low-emission or advanced technology vehicles and equipment and clean fuel distribution facilities that will avoid or reduce air emissions at state park facilities. (b) The sum of eighteen million dollars ($18,000,000) to the department to undertake stewardship projects, including cultural resources stewardship and natural resources stewardship projects, that will restore and protect the natural treasures of the state park system, preserve vanishing remnants of California’s landscape, and protect and promote a greater understanding of California’s past. (c) The sum of four million dollars ($4,000,000) to the department for facilities and improvements to enhance volunteer participation in the state park system. (d) The sum of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) to the department for grants to local agencies administering units of the state park system under an operating agreement with the department, for the development, improvement, rehabilitation, restoration, enhancement, protection, and interpretation of lands and facilities of, and improved access to, those locally operated units. (e) The sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) to the department for purposes consistent with Section 5079.10, for competitive grants, in accordance with Section 5096.335. (f) The sum of three hundred eighty-eight million dollars ($388,000,000) to the department for grants, in accordance with Sections 5096.332, 5096.333, and 5096.336, on the basis of population, for the acquisition, development, improvement, rehabilitation, restoration, enhancement, and interpretation of local park and recreational lands and facilities, including renovation of recreational facilities conveyed to local agencies resulting from the downsizing or d