California Public Resources Code § 44004
Public Resources Code
(a) An operator of a solid waste facility shall not make a significant change in the design or operation of the solid waste facility that is not authorized by the existing permit, unless the change is approved by the enforcement agency, the change conforms with this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division, and the terms and conditions of the solid waste facilities permit are revised to reflect the change. (b) If the operator wishes to change the design or operation of the solid waste facility in a manner that is not authorized by the existing permit, the operator shall file an application for revision of the existing solid waste facilities permit with the enforcement agency. The application shall be filed at least 180 days in advance of the date when the proposed modification is to take place unless the 180-day time period is waived by the enforcement agency. (c) The enforcement agency shall review the application to determine all of the following: (1) Whether the change conforms with this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division. (2) Whether the change requires review pursuant to Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000). (d) Within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the application for a revised permit, the enforcement agency shall inform the operator, and if the enforcement agency is a local enforcement agency, also inform the department, of its determination to do any of the following: (1) Allow the change without a revision to the permit. (2) Allow the following changes without a revision to the permit through a modification to the permit allowed pursuant to regulations developed by the department: (A) The proposed change is to allow a nondisposal facility to increase the amount of solid waste that it may handle and that increased amount is within the existing design capacity as described in the facility’s transfer processing report and review pursuant to Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000). (B) The proposed change is to allow a disposal facility to add a nondisposal activity to the facility that will increase the amount of solid waste that may be handled as described in the facility’s report of facility information and review pursuant to Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000). (3) Disallow the change because it does not conform with the requirements of this division or the regulations adopted pursuant to this division. (4) Require a revision of the solid waste facilities permit to allow the change. (5) Require review under Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) before a decision is made. (e) The operator has 30 days within which to appeal the decision of the enforcement agency to the hearing panel, as authorized pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 44305) of Chapter 4. The enforcement agency shall provide notice of a hearing held pursuant to this subdivision in the same manner as notice is provided pursuant to subdivision (h). (f) Under circumstances that present an immediate danger to the public health and safety or to the environment, as determined by the enforcement agency, the 180-day filing period may be waived. (g) (1) A permit revision is not required for the temporary suspension of activities at a solid waste facility if the suspension meets either of the following criteria: (A) The suspension is for the maintenance or minor modifications to a solid waste unit or to solid waste management equipment. (B) The suspension is for temporarily ceasing the receipt of solid waste at a solid waste management facility and the owner or operator is in compliance with all other applicable terms and conditions of the solid waste facilities permit and minimum standards adopted by the department. (2) An owner or operator of a solid waste facility who temporarily suspends operations shall remain subject to the closure and postclosure maintenance requirements of this division and to all other requirements imposed by federal law pertaining to the ope