California Public Resources Code § 42032.2
Public Resources Code
(a) (1) To be complete, a stewardship plan for covered drugs shall do all of the following: (A) Identify and provide contact information for the stewardship organization, if applicable, and each participating covered entity, and identify each covered drug sold or offered for sale by each participating covered entity. (B) Identify and provide contact information for the authorized collectors for the stewardship program, as well as the reasons for excluding any potential authorized collectors from participation in the program. (C) Include any determinations provided by a state agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 42032. Any determination of noncompliance shall be accompanied by a superseding determination of compliance. (D) Demonstrate adequate funding for all administrative and operational costs of the stewardship program, to be borne by participating covered entities. (E) Provide for a handling, transport, and disposal system that complies with applicable state and federal laws, including, but not limited to, regulations adopted by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration. (F) Provide for a collection system that complies with the requirements of this chapter and meets all of the following requirements for authorized collection sites in each county in which the plan will be implemented: (i) Provides for a minimum of five authorized collection sites or one authorized collection site per 50,000 people, whichever is greater. (ii) Provides for a reasonable geographic spread of authorized collection sites and an explanation for the geographic spread. (iii) Provides for a mail-back program covering any counties where there is not an authorized retail pharmacy operating as an authorized collection site. (G) Require a program operator to do all of the following: (i) Permit an ultimate user who is a homeless, homebound, or disabled individual to request prepaid, preaddressed mailing envelopes, or an alternative form of a collection and disposal system, as described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), that would render the covered drug inert. A program operator shall accept that request through an Internet Web site and toll-free telephone number that it shall maintain to comply with the requests. (ii) Provide alternative methods of collection from ultimate users for any covered drugs, other than controlled substances, that cannot be accepted or commingled with other covered drugs in secure collection receptacles or through a mail-back program, to the extent technically feasible and permissible under applicable state and federal law, including, but not limited to, United States Drug Enforcement Administration regulations. (iii) (I) Provide a service schedule that meets the needs of each authorized collection site to ensure that each secure collection receptacle is serviced as often as necessary to avoid reaching capacity and that collected covered drugs are transported to final disposal in a timely manner. Additionally, a receipt or collection manifest shall be left with the authorized collection site to support verification of the service. The authorized collection site shall maintain and make available to the department this documentation. (II) An authorized collector shall comply with applicable federal and state laws regarding collection and transportation standards, and the handling of covered drugs, including United States Drug Enforcement Administration regulations. (H) Provide the policies and procedures for the safe and secure collection, transporting, and disposing of the covered drug, describe how and where records will be maintained and how, at a minimum, instances of security problems that occur will be addressed, and explain the processes that will be taken to change the policies, procedures, and tracking mechanisms to alleviate the problems and to improve safety and security. (2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with regard to covered drugs. (b) (1) At least 120 days before submitting a stewardship plan to