California Public Resources Code § 41780.05
Public Resources Code
(a) After January 1, 2009, pursuant to the review authorized by Section 41825, the department shall determine each jurisdiction’s compliance with Section 41780 for the years commencing with January 1, 2007, by comparing each jurisdiction’s change in its per capita disposal rate in subsequent years with the equivalent per capita disposal rate that would have been necessary for the jurisdiction to meet the requirements of Section 41780 on January 1, 2007, as calculated pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d). (b) (1) For purposes of paragraph (5) of subdivision (e) of Section 41825, in making a determination whether a jurisdiction has made a good faith effort to implement its source reduction and recycling element or its household hazardous waste element, the department shall consider, but is not limited to the consideration of, the jurisdiction’s per capita disposal rate and whether the jurisdiction adequately implemented its diversion programs. (2) When determining whether a jurisdiction has made a good faith effort pursuant to Section 41825 to implement its source reduction and recycling element or its household hazardous waste element, the department shall consider that an increase in the per capita disposal rate is the result of the amount of the jurisdiction’s disposal increasing faster than the jurisdiction’s growth. The department shall use this increase in the per capita disposal rate that is in excess of the equivalent per capita disposal rate as a factor in determining whether the department is required, pursuant to Section 41825, to more closely examine a jurisdiction’s program implementation efforts. This examination may indicate that a jurisdiction is required to expand existing programs or implement new programs, in accordance with the procedures specified in Article 4 (commencing with Section 41825) and in Article 5 (commencing with Section 41850). (3) When reviewing the level of program implementation pursuant to Sections 41825 and 41850, the department shall use, as a factor in determining compliance with Section 41780, the amount determined pursuant to subdivision (d) when comparing a jurisdiction’s per capita disposal rate in subsequent years. (c) (1) (A) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, for purposes of this section, “per capita disposal” or “per capita disposal rate” means the total annual disposal, in pounds, from a jurisdiction divided by the total population in a jurisdiction, as reported by the Department of Finance, divided by 365 days. (B) “Per capita disposal” does not include used tires or waste tires, as defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section 42800) of Chapter 16 of Part 3, that are converted at an EMSW conversion facility. (C) “Per capita disposal” does not include biomass material, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 40106, that is converted at an EMSW conversion facility. (2) (A) If a jurisdiction is predominated by commercial or industrial activities and by solid waste generation from those sources, the department may alternatively calculate per capita disposal to reflect those differing conditions. (B) When making a calculation for a jurisdiction subject to this paragraph, “per capita disposal” or “per capita disposal rate” means the total annual disposal, in pounds, from a jurisdiction divided by total industry employment in a jurisdiction, as reported by the Employment Development Department, divided by 365 days. (C) The department shall calculate the per capita disposal rate for a jurisdiction subject to this paragraph using the level of industry employment in a jurisdiction instead of the level of population in a jurisdiction. (3) If the department determines that the method for calculating the per capita disposal rate for a jurisdiction provided by paragraph (1) or (2) does not accurately reflect that jurisdiction’s disposal reduction, the department may use an alternative per capita factor, other than population or industry