California Public Resources Code § 29709
Public Resources Code
The Legislature further finds and declares as follows: (a) Regulation of land use and related activities that threaten the integrity of the delta’s resources can best be advanced through comprehensive regional land use planning implemented through reliance on local government in its local land use planning procedures and enforcement. (b) In order to protect regional, state, and national interests in the long-term agricultural productivity, economic vitality, and ecological health of delta resources, it is important that there be a coordination and integration of activities by the various agencies whose land use activities and decisions cumulatively impact the delta.