California Public Resources Code § 21080.5
Public Resources Code
(a) Except as provided in Section 21158.1, when the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written documentation containing environmental information and complying with paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) to be submitted in support of an activity listed in subdivision (b), the plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division if the Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory program pursuant to this section. (b) This section applies only to regulatory programs or portions thereof that involve either of the following: (1) The issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use. (2) The adoption or approval of standards, rules, regulations, or plans for use in the regulatory program. (c) A regulatory program certified pursuant to this section is exempt from Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 21100), Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 21150), and Section 21167, except as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5. (d) To qualify for certification pursuant to this section, a regulatory program shall require the utilization of an interdisciplinary approach that will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences in decisionmaking and that shall meet all of the following criteria: (1) The enabling legislation of the regulatory program does both of the following: (A) Includes protection of the environment among its principal purposes. (B) Contains authority for the administering agency to adopt rules and regulations for the protection of the environment, guided by standards set forth in the enabling legislation. (2) The rules and regulations adopted by the administering agency for the regulatory program do all of the following: (A) Require that an activity will not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment. (B) Include guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed activities and the preparation of the plan or other written documentation in a manner consistent with the environmental protection purposes of the regulatory program. (C) Require the administering agency to consult with all public agencies that have jurisdiction, by law, with respect to the proposed activity. (D) Require that final action on the proposed activity include the written responses of the issuing authority to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process. (E) Require the filing of a notice of the decision by the administering agency on the proposed activity with the Secretary of the Resources Agency. Those notices shall be available for public inspection, and a list of the notices shall be posted on a weekly basis in the Office of the Resources Agency. Each list shall remain posted for a period of 30 days. (F) Require notice of the filing of the plan or other written documentation to be made to the public and to a person who requests, in writing, notification. The notification shall be made in a manner that will provide the public or a person requesting notification with sufficient time to review and comment on the filing. (3) The plan or other written documentation required by the regulatory program does both of the following: (A) Includes a description of the proposed activity with alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity. (B) Is available for a reasonable time for review and comment by other public agencies and the general public. (e) (1) The Secretary of the Resources Agency shall certify a regulatory program that the secretary determines meets all the qualifications for certification set forth in this section, and withdraw certification on determination that the regulatory progra