California Public Resources Code § 10251
Public Resources Code
Applicants for an agricultural conservation easement or fee acquisition grant shall meet all of the following eligibility criteria: (a) The parcel proposed for conservation is expected to be used for, and is large enough to sustain, commercial agricultural production. The land is also in an area that possesses the necessary market, infrastructure, and agricultural support services, and the surrounding parcel sizes and land uses will support long-term commercial agricultural production. (b) The applicable city or county has a general plan that demonstrates a long-term commitment to agricultural land conservation. This commitment shall be reflected in the goals, objectives, policies, and implementation measures of the plan, as they relate to the area of the county or city where the acquisition is proposed. (c) Without conservation, the land proposed for protection is likely to be converted to nonagricultural use in the foreseeable future.