California Penal Code § 679.10
Penal Code
(a) For purposes of this section, a “certifying entity” is any of the following: (1) A state or local law enforcement agency, including, without limitation, the police department of the University of California, a California State University campus, or the police department of a school district, established pursuant to Section 38000 of the Education Code. (2) A prosecutor. (3) A judge. (4) Any other authority that has responsibility for the detection or investigation or prosecution of a qualifying crime or criminal activity. (5) Agencies that have criminal detection or investigative jurisdiction in their respective areas of expertise, including, but not limited to, child protective services, the Civil Rights Department, and the Department of Industrial Relations. (b) For purposes of this section, a “certifying official” is any of the following: (1) The head of the certifying entity. (2) A person in a supervisory role who has been specifically designated by the head of the certifying entity to issue Form I-918 Supplement B certifications on behalf of that agency. (3) A judge. (4) Any other certifying official defined under Section 214.14 (a)(2) of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (c) “Qualifying criminal activity” has the same meaning as qualifying criminal activity pursuant to Section 101(a)(15)(U)(iii) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act which includes, but is not limited to, the following crimes: (1) Rape. (2) Torture. (3) Human trafficking. (4) Incest. (5) Domestic violence. (6) Sexual assault. (7) Abusive sexual conduct. (8) Prostitution. (9) Sexual exploitation. (10) Female genital mutilation. (11) Being held hostage. (12) Peonage. (13) Perjury. (14) Involuntary servitude. (15) Slavery. (16) Kidnapping. (17) Abduction. (18) Unlawful criminal restraint. (19) False imprisonment. (20) Blackmail. (21) Extortion. (22) Manslaughter. (23) Murder. (24) Felonious assault. (25) Witness tampering. (26) Obstruction of justice. (27) Fraud in foreign labor contracting. (28) Stalking. (d) A “qualifying crime” includes criminal offenses for which the nature and elements of the offenses are substantially similar to the criminal activity described in subdivision (c), and the attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of those offenses. (e) A “representative fully accredited by the United States Department of Justice” is a person who is approved by the United States Department of Justice to represent individuals before the Board of Immigration Appeals, the immigration courts, or the Department of Homeland Security. The representative shall be a person who works for a specific nonprofit, religious, charitable, social service, or similar organization that has been recognized by the United States Department of Justice to represent those individuals and whose accreditation is in good standing. (f) Upon the request of a victim, licensed attorney representing the victim, or representative fully accredited by the United States Department of Justice authorized to represent the victim in immigration proceedings, a state or local law enforcement agency with whom the victim had filed a police report shall provide a copy of the police report within seven days of the request. (g) (1) Upon the request of the victim, victim’s family member, licensed attorney representing the victim, or representative fully accredited by the United States Department of Justice authorized to represent the victim in immigration proceedings, a certifying official from a certifying entity shall certify victim helpfulness on the Form I-918 Supplement B certification, when the victim was a victim of a qualifying criminal activity and has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to the detection or investigation or prosecution of that qualifying criminal activity. The certifying entity shall forward completed Form I-918 Supplemental B certification to the victim, victim’s family member, licensed attorney repr