California Penal Code § 6027
Penal Code
(a) It shall be the duty of the Board of State and Community Corrections to collect and maintain available information and data about state and community correctional policies, practices, capacities, and needs, including, but not limited to, prevention, intervention, suppression, supervision, and incapacitation, as they relate to both adult corrections, juvenile justice, and gang problems. The board shall seek to collect and make publicly available up-to-date data and information reflecting the impact of state and community correctional, juvenile justice, and gang-related policies and practices enacted in the state, as well as information and data concerning promising and evidence-based practices from other jurisdictions. (b) Consistent with subdivision (c) of Section 6024, the board shall also: (1) Develop recommendations for the improvement of criminal justice and delinquency and gang prevention activity throughout the state. (2) Identify, promote, and provide technical assistance relating to evidence-based programs, practices, and promising and innovative projects consistent with the mission of the board. (3) Develop definitions of key terms, including, but not limited to, “recidivism,” “average daily population,” “treatment program completion rates,” and any other terms deemed relevant in order to facilitate consistency in local data collection, evaluation, and implementation of evidence-based practices, promising evidence-based practices, and evidence-based programs. In developing these definitions, the board shall consult with the following stakeholders and experts: (A) A county supervisor or county administrative officer, selected after conferring with the California State Association of Counties. (B) A county sheriff, selected after conferring with the California State Sheriffs’ Association. (C) A chief probation officer, selected after conferring with the Chief Probation Officers of California. (D) A district attorney, selected after conferring with the California District Attorneys Association. (E) A public defender, selected after conferring with the California Public Defenders Association. (F) The Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. (G) A representative from the Administrative Office of the Courts. (H) A representative from a nonpartisan, nonprofit policy institute with experience and involvement in research and data relating to California’s criminal justice system. (I) A representative from a nonprofit agency providing comprehensive reentry services. (4) Receive and disburse federal funds, and perform all necessary and appropriate services in the performance of its duties as established by federal acts. (5) Develop comprehensive, unified, and orderly procedures to ensure that applications for grants are processed fairly, efficiently, and in a manner consistent with the mission of the board. (6) Identify delinquency and gang intervention and prevention grants that have the same or similar program purpose, are allocated to the same entities, serve the same target populations, and have the same desired outcomes for the purpose of consolidating grant funds and programs and moving toward a unified single delinquency intervention and prevention grant application process in adherence with all applicable federal guidelines and mandates. (7) Cooperate with and render technical assistance to the Legislature, state agencies, units of general local government, combinations of those units, or other public or private agencies, organizations, or institutions in matters relating to criminal justice and delinquency prevention. (8) Develop incentives for units of local government to develop comprehensive regional partnerships whereby adjacent jurisdictions pool grant funds in order to deliver services, such as job training and employment opportunities, to a broader target population, including at-promise youth, and maximize the impact of state funds at the local level. (9) Conduct evaluati