California Penal Code § 538d
Penal Code
(a) Any person other than one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses the authorized uniform, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing, of a law enforcement officer, with the intent of fraudulently impersonating a law enforcement officer, or of fraudulently inducing the belief that they are a law enforcement officer, or who willfully and credibly impersonates a law enforcement officer through or on an internet website, by other electronic means, or by any other means, for purposes of defrauding another, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) (1) Any person, other than the one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses the badge of a law enforcement officer with the intent of fraudulently impersonating a law enforcement officer, or of fraudulently inducing the belief that they are a law enforcement officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine. (2) Any person who willfully wears or uses any badge that falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge of a law enforcement officer as would deceive any ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, for the purpose of fraudulently impersonating a law enforcement officer, or of fraudulently inducing the belief that they are a law enforcement officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine. (c) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (d), any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses, or who willfully makes, sells, loans, gives, or transfers to another, any badge, insignia, emblem, device, or any label, certificate, card, or writing, which falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing of a law enforcement officer as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a law enforcement officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed six months, by a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, except that any person who makes or sells any badge under the circumstances described in this subdivision is subject to a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). (2) A local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction that files charges against a person for a violation of paragraph (1) shall seize the badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing described in paragraph (1). (d) (1) The head of an agency that employs peace officers, as defined in Sections 830.1 and 830.2, is authorized to issue identification in the form of a badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing that clearly states that the person has honorably retired following service as a peace officer from that agency. The identification authorized pursuant to this subdivision is separate and distinct from the identification authorized by Article 2 (commencing with Section 25450) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of Title 4 of Part 6. (2) If the head of an agency issues a badge to an honorably retired peace officer that is not affixed to a plaque or other memento commemorating the retiree’s service for the agency, the words “Honorably Retired” shall be clearly visible above, underneath, or