California Penal Code § 299.5
Penal Code
(a) All DNA and forensic identification profiles and other identification information retained by the Department of Justice pursuant to this chapter are exempt from any law requiring disclosure of information to the public and shall be confidential except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (b) All evidence and forensic samples containing biological material retained by the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or other state law enforcement agency are exempt from any law requiring disclosure of information to the public or the return of biological specimens, samples, or print impressions. (c) Non-DNA forensic identification information may be filed with the offender’s file maintained by the Sex Registration Unit of the Department of Justice or in other computerized data bank or database systems maintained by the Department of Justice. (d) The DNA and other forensic identification information retained by the Department of Justice pursuant to this chapter shall not be included in the state summary criminal history information. However, nothing in this chapter precludes law enforcement personnel from entering into a person’s criminal history information or offender file maintained by the Department of Justice, the fact that the specimens, samples, and print impressions required by this chapter have or have not been collected from that person. (e) The fact that the blood specimens, saliva or buccal swab samples, and print impressions required by this chapter have been received by the DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall be included in the state summary criminal history information as soon as administratively practicable. The full palm prints of each hand shall be filed and maintained by the Automated Latent Print Section of the Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information of the Department of Justice, and may be included in the state summary criminal history information. (f) DNA samples and DNA profiles and other forensic identification information shall be released only to law enforcement agencies, including, but not limited to, parole officers of the Department of Corrections, hearing officers of the parole authority, probation officers, the Attorney General’s office, district attorneys’ offices, and prosecuting city attorneys’ offices, unless otherwise specifically authorized by this chapter. Dissemination of DNA specimens, samples, and DNA profiles and other forensic identification information to law enforcement agencies and district attorneys’ offices outside this state shall be performed in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. (g) A defendant’s DNA and other forensic identification information developed pursuant to this chapter shall be available to his or her defense counsel upon court order made pursuant to Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 1054) of Title 6 of Part 2. (h) Except as provided in subdivision (g) and in order to protect the confidentiality and privacy of database and data bank information, the Department of Justice and local public DNA laboratories shall not otherwise be compelled in a criminal or civil proceeding to provide any DNA profile or forensic identification database or data bank information or its computer database program software or structures to any person or party seeking such records or information whether by subpoena or discovery, or other procedural device or inquiry. (i) (1) (A) Any person who knowingly uses an offender specimen, sample, or DNA profile collected pursuant to this chapter for other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for other than the identification of missing persons, or who knowingly discloses DNA or other forensic identification information developed pursuant to this section to an unauthorized individual or agency, for other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for the identification of missing persons, in violation of this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exc