California Penal Code § 26230
Penal Code
(a) A person granted a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, or 26170 shall not carry a firearm on or into any of the following: (1) A place prohibited by Section 626.9. (2) A building, real property, or parking area under the control of a preschool or childcare facility, including a room or portion of a building under the control of a preschool or childcare facility. This paragraph does not prevent the operator of a childcare facility in a family home from owning or possessing a firearm in the home if no child under childcare at the home is present in the home or the firearm in the home is unloaded, stored in a locked container, and stored separately from ammunition when a child under childcare at the home is present in the home so long as the childcare provider notifies clients that there is a firearm in the home. (3) A building, parking area, or portion of a building under the control of an officer of the executive or legislative branch of the state government, except as allowed pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 171c. (4) A building designated for a court proceeding, including matters before a superior court, district court of appeal, or the California Supreme Court, parking area under the control of the owner or operator of that building, or a building or portion of a building under the control of the Supreme Court, unless the person is a justice, judge, or commissioner of that court. (5) A building, parking area, or portion of a building under the control of a unit of local government, unless the firearm is being carried for purposes of training pursuant to Section 26165. (6) A building, real property, and parking area under the control of an adult or juvenile detention or correctional institution, prison, or jail. (7) A building, real property, and parking area under the control of a public or private hospital or hospital affiliate, mental health facility, nursing home, medical office, urgent care facility, or other place at which medical services are customarily provided. (8) A bus, train, or other form of transportation paid for in whole or in part with public funds, and a building, real property, or parking area under the control of a transportation authority supported in whole or in part with public funds, unless the firearm is unloaded and is locked in a lock box, as defined in subdivision (y) of Section 4082 of, and subdivision (b) of Section 4094 of, Title 11 of the California Code of Regulations, which is a firearm safety device, as defined in Section 16540, and that is listed on the department’s Roster of Firearm Safety Devices Certified for Sale pursuant to Sections 23650 and 23655, for the purpose of transporting the firearm. (9) A building, real property, and parking area under the control of a vendor or an establishment where intoxicating liquor is sold for consumption on the premises. (10) A public gathering or special event conducted on property open to the public that requires the issuance of a permit from a federal, state, or local government and sidewalk or street immediately adjacent to the public gathering or special event but is not more than 1,000 feet from the event or gathering, provided this prohibition shall not apply to a licensee who must walk through a public gathering in order to access their residence, place of business, or vehicle. (11) A playground or public or private youth center, as defined in Section 626.95, and a street or sidewalk immediately adjacent to the playground or youth center. (12) A park, athletic area, or athletic facility that is open to the public and a street or sidewalk immediately adjacent to those areas, provided this prohibition shall not apply to a licensee who must walk through such a place in order to access their residence, place of business, or vehicle. (13) Real property under the control of the Department of Parks and Recreation or Department