California Penal Code § 1203.018
Penal Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, this section shall only apply to inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (j), to offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program if the conditions specified in subdivision (c) are met. (c) (1) In order to qualify for participation in an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section, the inmate shall be an inmate with no holds or outstanding warrants to whom one of the following circumstances applies: (A) The inmate has been held in custody for at least 30 calendar days from the date of arraignment pending disposition of only misdemeanor charges. (B) The inmate has been held in custody pending disposition of charges for at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment. (C) The inmate is appropriate for the program based on a determination by the correctional administrator that the inmate’s participation would be consistent with the public safety interests of the community. (2) All participants shall be subject to discretionary review for eligibility and compliance by the correctional administrator consistent with this section. (d) The board of supervisors, after consulting with the sheriff and district attorney, may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations under which an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section may operate. As a condition of participation in the electronic monitoring program, the participant shall give consent in writing to participate and shall agree in writing to comply with the rules and regulations of the program, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of the participant’s residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator. (2) The participant shall admit any probation officer or other peace officer designated by the correctional administrator into the participant’s residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of the detention. (3) The electronic monitoring may include global positioning system devices or other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify the participant’s compliance with the rules and regulations of the electronic monitoring program. The electronic devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the participant and the person supervising the participant to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification. (4) The correctional administrator in charge of the county correctional facility from which the participant was released may, without further order of the court, immediately retake the person into custody if the electronic monitoring or supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform their function at the designated place of home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of home detention as stipulated in the agreement, or if the person for any other reason no longer meets the established criteria under this section. (5) A copy of the signed consent to participate and a copy of the agreement to comply with the rules and regulations shall be provided to the participant and a copy shall be retained by the correctional administrator. (e) The rules and regulations and administrative policy of the program shall be reviewed on an annual basis by the county board of supervisors and the correctional administrator. The rules and regulations shall be given to every participant. (f) Whenever the peace officer supervising a participant has reasonable cause to believe that the participant is not complying with the rules or conditions of the program, or that the electronic monitoring