California Penal Code § 1170.05
Penal Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may offer a program under which inmates, as specified in subdivision (c), who are not precluded by subdivision (d), and who have been committed to state prison may be allowed to participate in a voluntary alternative custody program as defined in subdivision (b) in lieu of their confinement in state prison. In order to qualify for the program an offender need not be confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Under this program, one day of participation in an alternative custody program shall be in lieu of one day of incarceration in the state prison. Participants in the program shall receive any sentence reduction credits that they would have received had they served their sentence in the state prison, and shall be subject to denial and loss of credit pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2932. The department may enter into contracts with county agencies, not-for-profit organizations, for-profit organizations, and others in order to promote alternative custody placements. (b) As used in this section, an alternative custody program shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Confinement to a residential home during the hours designated by the department. (2) Confinement to a residential drug or treatment program during the hours designated by the department. (3) Confinement to a transitional care facility that offers appropriate services. (c) Except as provided by subdivision (d), only inmates sentenced to state prison for a determinate term of imprisonment pursuant to Section 1170 are eligible to participate in the alternative custody program authorized by this section. (d) An inmate committed to the state prison who meets any of the following criteria is not eligible to participate in the alternative custody program: (1) The person has a current conviction for a violent felony as defined in Section 667.5. (2) The person has a current conviction for a serious felony as defined in Sections 1192.7 and 1192.8. (3) The person has a current or prior conviction for an offense that requires the person to register as a sex offender as provided in Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 290) of Title 9 of Part 1. (4) The person was screened by the department using a validated risk assessment tool and determined to pose a high risk to commit a violent offense. (5) The person has a history, within the last 10 years, of escape from a facility while under juvenile or adult custody, including, but not limited to, any detention facility, camp, jail, or state prison facility. (e) An alternative custody program shall include the use of electronic monitoring, global positioning system devices, or other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify a participant’s compliance with the rules and regulations of the program. The devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the participant and the person supervising the participant, in which case the recording of such a conversation is to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification. (f) (1) In order to implement alternative custody for the population specified in subdivision (c), the department shall create, and the participant shall agree to and fully participate in, an individualized treatment and rehabilitation plan. When available and appropriate for the individualized treatment and rehabilitation plan, the department shall prioritize the use of evidence-based programs and services that will aid in the successful reentry into society while the participant takes part in alternative custody. Case management services shall be provided to support rehabilitation and to track the progress and individualized treatment plan compliance of the inmate. (2) For purposes of this section, “evidence-based practices” means supervision policies, procedures, program