California Penal Code § 11226
Penal Code
(a) If there is reason to believe that a nuisance, as defined in this article, is kept, maintained, or is in existence in any county, the district attorney or county counsel, in the name of the people of the State of California, or the city attorney of an incorporated city or any city and county may, or any citizen of the state resident within the county in their own name may, maintain an action in equity to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person conducting or maintaining it, and the owner, lessee, or agent of the building or place, in or upon which the nuisance exists, from directly or indirectly maintaining or permitting it. (b) The complaint in the action shall be verified unless filed by the district attorney, county counsel, or the city attorney.