California Penal Code § 11189
Penal Code
The Interstate Corrections Compact as set forth in this section is hereby adopted and entered into with all other jurisdictions joining therein. The provisions of the interstate compact are as follows: INTERSTATE CORRECTIONS COMPACT This section may be cited as the Interstate Corrections Compact. The Interstate Corrections Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state with any other states legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: I nterstate C orrections C ompact Article I Purpose and Policy The party states, desiring by common action to fully utilize and improve their institutional facilities and provide adequate programs for the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of various types of offenders, declare that it is the policy of each of the party states to provide such facilities and programs on a basis of cooperation with one another, thereby serving the best interests of such offenders and of society and effecting economies in capital expenditures and operational costs. The purpose of this compact is to provide for the mutual development and execution of such programs of cooperation for the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of offenders with the most economical use of human and material resources. Article II Definitions As used in this compact, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (a) “State” means a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (b) “Sending state” means a state party to this compact in which conviction or court commitment was had. (c) “Receiving state” means a state party to this compact to which an inmate is sent for confinement other than a state in which conviction or court commitment was had. (d) “Inmate” means a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence to or confined in a penal or correctional institution. (e) “Institution” means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited to a facility for the mentally ill or mentally defective, in which inmates as defined in (d) above may lawfully be confined. Article III Contracts (a) Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in institutions situated within receiving states. Any such contract shall provide for: 1. Its duration. 2. Payments to be made to the receiving state by the sending state for inmate maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any participation in or receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance. 3. Participation in programs of inmate employment, if any; the disposition or crediting of any payments received by inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of proceeds from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom. 4. Delivery and retaking of inmates. 5. Such other matters as may be necessary and appropriate to fix the obligations, responsibilities and rights of the sending and receiving states. (b) The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a part of any contract entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto, and nothing in any such contract shall be inconsistent therewith. Article IV Procedures and Rights (a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to Article III, shall decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as