California Penal Code § 11180
Penal Code
The Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision as contained herein is hereby enacted into law and entered into on behalf of the state with any and all other states legally joining therein in a form substantially as follows: Preamble Whereas: The interstate compact for the supervision of Parolees and Probationers was established in 1937. It is the earliest corrections “compact” established among the states and has not been amended since its adoption over 62 years ago. Whereas: This compact is the only vehicle for the controlled movement of adult parolees and probationers across state lines and it currently has jurisdiction over more than a quarter of a million offenders. Whereas: The complexities of the compact have become more difficult to administer, and many jurisdictions have expanded supervision expectations to include currently unregulated practices such as victim input, victim notification requirements, and sex offender registration. Whereas: After hearings, national surveys, and a detailed study by a task force appointed by the National Institute of Corrections, the overwhelming recommendation has been to amend the document to bring about an effective management capacity that addresses public safety concerns and offender accountability. Whereas: Upon the adoption of this Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision, it is the intention of the Legislature to repeal the previous Interstate Compact for the Supervision of Parolees and Probationers as to those states that have ratified this compact. Be it enacted by the General Assembly (Legislature) of the state of California. Short title: This Act may be cited as The Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision. Article I. Purpose The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible for the supervision of adult offenders in the community who are authorized pursuant to the Bylaws and Rules of this compact to travel across state lines both to and from each compacting state in a manner so as to track the location of offenders, transfer supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and when necessary return offenders to the originating jurisdictions. The compacting states also recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime. It is the purpose of this compact and the Interstate Commission created hereunder, through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states: to provide the framework for the promotion of public safety and protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders in the community; to provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of these offenders by the sending and receiving states; and to equitably distribute the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact among the compacting states. In addition, this compact will: create an Interstate Commission which will establish uniform procedures to manage the movement between states of adults placed under community supervision and released to the community under the jurisdiction of courts, paroling authorities, corrections or other criminal justice agencies which will promulgate rules to achieve the purpose of this compact; ensure an opportunity for input and timely notice to victims and to jurisdictions where defined offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines; establish a system of uniform data collection, access to information on active cases by authorized criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of Compact activities to heads of state councils, state executive, judicial, and legislative branches and criminal justice administrators; monitor compliance with rules governing interstate movement of offenders and initiate interventions to address and correct non-compliance; a