California Penal Code § 11165.7
Penal Code
(a) As used in this article, “mandated reporter” is defined as any of the following: (1) An employee, volunteer, or governing board or body member of a school district, county office of education, charter school, or private school. For purposes of this paragraph, a volunteer is a person who is over 18 years of age and who interacts with pupils outside of the immediate supervision and control of the pupil’s parent or guardian or a school employee. (2) An employee, volunteer, or board member of a public or private school, contractor to a school district, county office of education, charter school, state special school or diagnostic center operated by the State Department of Education, or private school whose duties require contact with or supervision of pupils at that school district, county office of education, charter school, state special school or diagnostic center operated by the State Department of Education, or private school. For purposes of this paragraph, a volunteer is a person who is over 18 years of age and who interacts with pupils outside of the immediate supervision and control of the pupil’s parent or guardian or a school employee. (3) An employee or volunteer assigned to a state special school or diagnostic center operated by the State Department of Education. For purposes of this paragraph, a volunteer is a person who is over 18 years of age and who interacts with pupils outside of the immediate supervision and control of the pupil’s parent or guardian or a school employee. (4) [Reserved] (5) [Reserved] (6) An administrator of a public or private day camp. (7) An administrator or employee of a public or private youth center, youth recreation program, or youth organization. (8) An administrator, board member, or employee of a public or private organization whose duties require direct contact and supervision of children, including a foster family agency. (9) [Reserved] (10) A licensee, an administrator, or an employee of a licensed child daycare facility or community care facility, except those licensed community care facilities exclusively serving adults and seniors. (11) A Head Start program teacher. (12) A licensing worker or licensing evaluator employed by a licensing agency, as defined in Section 11165.11. (13) A public assistance worker. (14) An employee of a childcare institution, including, but not limited to, foster parents, group home personnel, and personnel of residential care facilities. (15) A social worker, probation officer, or parole officer. (16) [Reserved] (17) A person who is an administrator or presenter of, or a counselor in, a child abuse prevention program in a public or private school. (18) A district attorney investigator, inspector, or local child support agency caseworker, unless the investigator, inspector, or caseworker is working with an attorney appointed pursuant to Section 317 of the Welfare and Institutions Code to represent a minor. (19) A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, who is not otherwise described in this section. (20) A firefighter, except for volunteer firefighters. (21) A physician and surgeon, psychiatrist, psychologist, dentist, resident, intern, podiatrist, chiropractor, licensed nurse, dental hygienist, optometrist, marriage and family therapist, clinical social worker, professional clinical counselor, or any other person who is currently licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code. (22) An emergency medical technician I or II, paramedic, or other person certified pursuant to Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code. (23) A psychological assistant registered pursuant to Section 2913 of the Business and Professions Code. (24) A marriage and family therapist trainee, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 4980.03 of the Business and Professions Code. (25) An unlicensed associate marriage and family therapist registe