California Labor Code § 2810.5
Labor Code
(a) (1) At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information: (A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable. (B) Allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including meal or lodging allowances. (C) The regular payday designated by the employer in accordance with the requirements of this code. (D) The name of the employer, including any “doing business as” names used by the employer. (E) The physical address of the employer’s main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address, if different. (F) The telephone number of the employer. (G) The name, address, and telephone number of the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier. (H) That an employee: may accrue and use sick leave; has a right to request and use accrued paid sick leave; may not be terminated or retaliated against for using or requesting the use of accrued paid sick leave; and has the right to file a complaint against an employer who retaliates. (I) The existence of a federal or state emergency or disaster declaration applicable to the county or counties where the employee is to be employed, and that was issued within 30 days before the employee’s first day of employment, that may affect their health and safety during their employment. (J) Any other information the Labor Commissioner deems material and necessary. (2) The Labor Commissioner shall prepare templates for the required notices that comply with the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (4). The templates shall be made available to employers in a manner as determined by the Labor Commissioner, and as set forth in subdivision (d). Commencing March 1, 2024, the template developed pursuant to paragraph (4) shall be posted on the Labor Commissioner’s internet website. (3) If the employer is a temporary services employer, as defined in Section 201.3, the notice described in paragraph (1) shall also include the name, the physical address of the main office, the mailing address if different from the physical address of the main office, and the telephone number of the legal entity for whom the employee will perform work, and any other information the Labor Commissioner deems material and necessary. The requirements of this paragraph do not apply to a security services company that is licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs and that solely provides security services. (4) (A) If an employee is admitted under the federal H-2A agricultural visa program pursuant to Section 1188 of Title 8 of the United States Code, the notice described in paragraph (1) shall also include, in Spanish, a separate and distinct section containing nonduplicative information succinctly describing an agricultural employee’s additional rights and protections under California law and regulations, including, but not limited to, information addressing the federal H-2A program wage rate required to be paid during the contract period; overtime wage rates; frequency of pay; pay for piece rate workers; 10-minute rest periods; 30-minute meal periods; transportation travel time compensation when required, including transportation from housing to work sites; employee housing rights; nonretaliation protections for complaints or organizing; contents of itemized wage statements; sexual harassment prohibitions; toilets; requirements regarding availability of potable water and handwashing facilities; requirements relating to hot weather working conditions and the availability of shade; pesticide exposure protections; workplace safety requirements, training and correction of hazards; transportation in defined farm labor vehicles; prohibitions against tool or equipment charges, prohibitions against dedu