California Labor Code § 2810
Labor Code
(a) A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor, if the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided. (b) There is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that there has been no violation of subdivision (a) if the contract or agreement with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor meets all of the requirements in subdivision (d). (c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to any of the following: (1) A person or entity who executes a collective bargaining agreement covering the workers employed under the contract or agreement. (2) A person who enters into a contract or agreement for labor or services to be performed on that person’s home residences, provided that a family member resides in the residence or residences for which the labor or services are to be performed for at least a part of the year. (3) A contract with a port drayage motor carrier involving 30 days or fewer of cumulative labor or services within a one-year period. (d) To meet the requirements of subdivision (b), a contract or agreement with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor for labor or services shall be in writing, in a single document, and contain all of the following provisions, in addition to any other provisions that may be required by regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner from time to time: (1) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or entity and the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor through whom the labor or services are to be provided. (2) A description of the labor or services to be provided and a statement of when those services are to be commenced and completed. (3) The employer identification number for state tax purposes of the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor. (4) The workers’ compensation insurance policy number and the name, address, and telephone number of the insurance carrier of the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor. (5) The vehicle identification number of any vehicle that is owned by the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor and used for transportation in connection with any service provided pursuant to the contract or agreement, the number of the vehicle liability insurance policy that covers the vehicle, and the name, address, and telephone number of the insurance carrier. (6) The address of any real property to be used to house workers in connection with the contract or agreement. (7) The total number of workers to be employed under the contract or agreement, the total amount of all wages to be paid, and the date or dates when those wages are to be paid. (8) The amount of the commission or other payment made to the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor for services under the contract or agreement. (9) The total number of persons who will be utilized under the contract or agreement as independent contractors, along with both of the following: (A) A list of the current local, state, and federal contractor license identification numbers or motor carrier authority or registration that the independent contractors are required to have under local, state, or federal laws or regulations. (B) A copy of