California Labor Code § 2673.1
Labor Code
(a) (1) To ensure that employees are paid for all hours worked, a garment manufacturer, contractor, or brand guarantor, who contracts with another person for the performance of garment manufacturing operations, shall be jointly and severally liable with any manufacturer and contractor who performs those operations for the garment manufacturer or brand guarantor, for all of the following: (A) The full amount of unpaid minimum, regular, overtime, and other premium wages, reimbursement for expenses, and any other compensation, including interest, due to any and all employees who performed the manufacturing operations for any violation of this code. (B) The employee’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to subdivision (e). (C) Civil penalties for the failure to secure valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700. (2) Nothing in this section shall prevent or prohibit two or more parties, who are held jointly and severally liable under this section after a final judgment is rendered by the court, from establishing, exercising, or enforcing, by contract or otherwise, any lawful or equitable remedies, including, but not limited to, a right of contribution and indemnity against each other for liability created by acts of the other. (3) Nothing in this section shall prevent, prohibit, or limit the liability of garment manufacturers or contractors for damages and penalties owed to an employee due to violations of this section. (b) In addition to the liability imposed pursuant to subdivision (a), garment manufacturers and contractors shall be liable for the full amount of damages and penalties, including interest, due to any and all employees, for a violation of this code. Damages shall include liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully withheld, as set forth in Section 1194.2, and liquidated damages in an amount equal to unpaid overtime compensation due. If two or more persons are performing work at the same worksite, during the same payroll period, the liability of each person shall be limited to their proportionate share, as determined by the Labor Commissioner, pursuant to paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (d). (c) Employees may enforce this section solely by filing a claim with the Labor Commissioner against the contractor, the garment manufacturer, and the brand guarantor, if known, to recover unpaid wages and associated penalties. Garment manufacturers and brand guarantors whose identity or existence is unknown at the time the claim is filed may be added to the claim pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d). (d) Claims filed with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the following procedure: (1) Within 10 business days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision (c), the Labor Commissioner shall give written notice to the employee, the contractor, and the identified manufacturer and brand guarantors of the nature of the claim and the date of the meet-and-confer conference on the claim. Within 10 business days of receiving the claim, the Labor Commissioner shall issue a subpoena duces tecum requiring the contractor and any identified manufacturer and brand guarantor to submit to the Labor Commissioner those books and records as may be necessary to investigate the claim and determine the identity of any potential manufacturers and brand guarantors for the payment of the wage claim, including, but not limited to, invoices for work performed by any and all persons during the period included in the claim. Compliance with a request for books and records, within 10 days of the mailing of the notice, shall be a condition of continued registration pursuant to Section 2675. At the request of any party, the Labor Commissioner shall provide to that party copies of all books and records received by the Labor Commissioner in conducting its investigation. (2) Within 30 days of receiving a claim pursuant to subdivision (c), the Labor Commissioner shall s