California Labor Code § 1474
Labor Code
For purposes of this part: (a) “National fast food chain” means a set of limited-service restaurants consisting of more than 60 establishments nationally that share a common brand, or that are characterized by standardized options for decor, marketing, packaging, products, and services, and which are primarily engaged in providing food and beverages for immediate consumption on or off premises where patrons generally order or select items and pay before consuming, with limited or no table service. For purposes of the definitions in this part, “limited-service restaurant” includes, but is not limited to, an establishment with the North American Industry Classification System Code 722513. (b) “Council” means the Fast Food Council. (c) Except as provided in subdivisions (i) to (k), inclusive, “fast food restaurant” means a limited-service restaurant in the state that is part of a national fast food chain. (d) “Fast food restaurant franchisee” means a person to whom a fast food restaurant franchise is granted. (e) “Fast food restaurant franchisor” means a person who grants or has granted a fast food restaurant franchise. (f) “Fast food restaurant operator” means a person who operates a fast food restaurant. (g) “Franchise,” “franchisee,” and “franchisor” have the definitions set forth in Article 1 (commencing with Section 20000) of Chapter 5.5 of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code. (h) “Working conditions” include, but are not limited to, wages, conditions affecting fast food restaurant employees’ health and safety, security in the workplace, the right to take time off work for protected purposes, and the right to be free from discrimination and harassment in the workplace. (i) When a restaurant is located and operates within a “grocery establishment,” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 2502, and the grocery establishment employer employs the individuals working in the restaurant, the restaurant shall not be considered a fast food restaurant. (j) “Fast food restaurant” shall not include an establishment that on September 15, 2023, operates a bakery that produces for sale on the establishment’s premises bread, as defined under Part 136 of Subchapter B of Chapter I of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, so long as it continues to operate such a bakery. This exemption applies only where the establishment produces for sale bread as a stand-alone menu item, and does not apply if the bread is available for sale solely as part of another menu item. (k) “Fast food restaurant” shall not include a restaurant that is any of the following: (1) Located in an airport, as defined in Section 21013 of the Public Utilities Code, but excluding any military base or federally operated facility. (2) Connected to or operated in conjunction with a hotel. For purposes of this paragraph, “hotel” means a residential building that is designated or used for lodging and other related services for the public and includes any contracted, leased, or sublet premises connected to or operated in conjunction with the building’s purpose, or providing services at the building. (3) Connected to or operated in conjunction with an event center. For purposes of this paragraph, “event center” means a publicly or privately owned structure of more than 20,000 square feet or 1,000 seats that is used for the purposes of public performances, sporting events, business meetings, or similar events, and includes concert halls, stadiums, sports arenas, racetracks, coliseums, and convention centers. “Event center” also includes any contracted, leased, or sublet premises connected to or operated in conjunction with the event center’s purpose. (4) Connected to or operated in conjunction with a theme park. For purposes of this paragraph, “theme park” means a commercially operated, admission-based grounds or enclosure featuring amusement park rides of a permanent or semipermanent na